In This Section

Honors Convocation recognizes student achievements

May 6, 2011

Coastal Carolina University presented annual awards for student academic achievement and recognition during Honors Convocation ceremonies on Thursday, May 5.

Department awards were presented to 37 students in recognition of outstanding academic accomplishments and contributions to the academic quality of their respective departments.

“The accomplishments of all our students are meritorious," said Provost Robert Sheehan. "Our honor students’ accomplishments are especially worthy of high praise.

The students are:

E. Craig Wall Sr. College of Business Administration:

* Accounting – Katherine White of St. Charles, Ill.

* Economics – Brianna Madison of Sodus, N.Y.

* Finance – Colleen Schohl of Brecksville, Ohio

* Management – Olesya Stevens of Myrtle Beach

* Marketing – Kariss Frank of Lancaster

* Master of Business Administration – Kerri Squires of Conway

* Resort Tourism Management – Heather Peck of Bainbridge Island, Wash.

Spadoni College of Education:

* Early Childhood Education – Duane Lyons of Myrtle Beach

* Elementary Education – Tracie Wodecki of Conway

* Master of Education – Allison Johnson of Aynor

* Master of Arts in Teaching (MAT) – Lauren Siewert of Myrtle Beach

* Middle Level Education – Deanna Zuleg of Conway

* Special Education – Tori Gardner of Myrtle Beach

Thomas W. and Robin W. Edwards College of Humanities and Fine Arts:

* Communication – Casey Roach of Myrtle Beach

* Dramatic Arts – Earlene Copas of Loris

* English – Amanda Kraft of Myrtle Beach

* History – Sarah Johnston of Essex Jct., Vt.

* Music – Joe Meckley of Myrtle Beach

* Musical Theatre – Nicole Borysowicz of Mount Pleasant

* Philosophy and Religious Studies – Cynthia Schoch of Myrtle Beach

* Politics and Geography – Jillian Nyhof of Georgetown, Ontario, Canada

* Visual Arts – Jessica Ritacco of Conway

* World Languages and Cultures – Kelsie Hall of Clover

College of Natural and Applied Sciences:

* Biology – Mara Kathryn Krill of Loveland, Ohio

* Chemistry – Christina McCluskey of Fort Mill

* Computer Science – Kevin Cartrette of Greer

* Computer Science Information Systems – Brian Carter of Murrells Inlet

* Exercise and Sport Science – Kelly Fitzsimmons of Baltimore, Md.

* Health Promotion – Kaile Laurenzo of Coventry, R.I.

* Marine Science – Lindsay Harmon of Myrtle Beach

* Mathematics – Ru Hang Lin of Conway

* Physical Education – Hunter Frye of Aynor

* Physics – Eric DeMarco of Myrtle Beach

* Psychology – Kimberly Lapiene of Saint George

* Recreation and Sport Management – Bailey Devon Howard of Surfside Beach

* Sociology – Rebecca Varner of Summerville

Interdisciplinary Studies

* Brooke Donaldson of Long Valley, N.J.