In This Section

2015-16 Exhibitions

2016

Spring Portoflios II: Graphic Design

Spring Portfolios I: Studio Art

"Quantum Continuum" by Denise Stewart-Sanabria

2015

"Liquor and Watermelon Will Kill You" by Michaela Pilar Brown

"The Danger of Being Born (De Novo)" by Debrorah Rockman

"Broken Land | Still Lives" by Eliot Dudik

"Reflections" by Claudia Wilburn

Senior Portfolio II: Graphic Design and Art Studio by Corey Baumann, Brandon Buchanan, Christopher Cottingham, Brian Mitchell, Jonathan Parfitt, Elizabeth Pridgen, Caleb Sarvis, Alesha Selph, Latasha Singleton, Bria Williams, Callie Bartfield, Barbarajane Fay, Taylor Higgins, Cayla Norton, Emilee Rosen, Lindsey Thompkins and Ashley Webb

Senior Portfolio I: Graphic Design and Art Studio by James Beirele, Kelly Garrett, Stephanie Krause, Hauke Ludolfs, Alisha Manning, Hannah McKee, Collin Oliva, Asialee Potts, Jose Quintero, Jamal Simpson-Krarzia, Bailey Turner, Holly Wilwerth, Alexander Barrett, Cheyenne Jakubek, Emily Munn Aubrey Plum, and Skyler Simon

"Amendments" by Marie Bergstedt

"Faculty Triennial" featuring works by CCU Visual Arts Professors: James Arendt, Steven Bleicher, Larry Bunch, Chris Bilton, Jeff Case, Jacob Cotton, Claudia Dominguez, Sandra Hardee, Elizabeth Keller, Maura Kenny, Alexandra Knox, Treelee MacAnn, Scott Mann, Kendall Martin, Armon Means, Paul Olsen,John Schiro, Easton Selby, Cat Taylor, Brad Williams, Logan Woodle, and Rob Wyeth

2014

"Senior Portfolios" by Charles Merchant, Brandon Naperstek, Chris Johnson, Khayla Johnson, Joshua Knight, Xiqian Zhao, Mike McClure, Allison Dunavant, Princess Houey, Caleb Sarvis, Hannah Glatki, Diamond McCray, Brandon Alston, Taryn Chepanoske, Joshua Jones, Daniel Mableton, Jonathan Perry, Fanxi Yang, Kristin Shamro, and Cory McNair.  *Mature Audiences Only*

"Bread and Circus" by Diana Farfan

"Progressions" by Syd Mead

"Solo Exhibition" by Herb Rieth

"PreOccupied" by Michael Dickins

"Senior Portfolio II: Graphic Desgin" by Justice Aaron, Jordan Baquilar, Olivia Bennett, Anthony Bryant, Erica Burkett, Tyler Buse, Christina Cruz, Corina Cudebec, Scott Cullum, Gary Harrington, Tori Jordan, Nora Kyles, Brandi Lovette, Landen Martin, Brittany Mauro, Charles Merchant, Brandon Sabb, Demonshay Scipio, and Dequan Williams. 

"Senior Portfolio I: Studio Art" by Cecile Caulk, Alecia Franca, Margaret Hancock, Elizabeth Holt, Anastasia Karos, Abigail Merrell, Vanessa Remillard, Caitlin Schlueter, Brianna Stith, Pierre-Alex Tavernier, Cody Unkart, Kristen Unrue, Kayleigh Vanlandingham, Bianca Watson, and Rose Williams. 

"Out of Hobcaw" by Coastal Carolina University Painting Professor Maura Kenny

"Linda Stein: The Fluidity of Gender" Solo Exhibition

2013

"Senior Portfolios" Fall Exhibition: Graphic Design and Studio by Courtney Balliette, Katie Black, Jamie Chaffin, Sarah Evans, Jenna Kazmierczak, Matthew Fam, Nathan Rood, Alton Sanders, Sarah Swartz, Ashleigh Wilson, Jazmin Cortes, Amanda Nettles, and Lance Rhodes. 

 Please view our senior's interview with Coastal Today

"Young Blood" by Daniel Farnum

"This is what makes us Girls" by Karen Ann Myers

"Erin Wiersma: Solo Exhibition"

"I Live at Zoo Valdes" by Marius Valdes

"Senior Portfolio II: Studio Art" by Caroline Cockfield, Jack Countiss, Lindsey Golden, Catherine Green, Julie Hamer, Sara Hebble, Natalie Lin, Rebecca Lindblade, Brianna Logan, Courtney Reilly, Laura Riedinger, Mary Sheehy, Skyler Simon, Michael Slater, and Leah Smith

"Senior Portfolio I: Graphic Design" by Michelle Cato, Jesse Jarvis, Devin Pomianowski, Nicole Scott, Robert Taylor, Derek Edwards, Harmony Kensinger, Emily Poston, Stephaine Williams, Savannah Todd, Marcello Garofalo, Jordyn Newman, Travis Rogers, Jeff Slomba, and J.D. Short

"Imperfect Letterpress x3" by Joey Hannaford, Mervi Pakaste, and Jeff Pulaski

"Preciousness" by Troy Wingard

 

2012

"Discovering the Durer Cipher: Hidden Secrets in Plain Sight" by Albert Durer

"Faculty Biennial" by Jim Arendt, Brian Taylor, Kendall Martin, Logan Woodle, Easton Selby, Chris Todd, Chris Bilton, Carmen Bilton, Treelee MacAnn, Brad Williams, Stephanie Danker, Paul Olson, Scott Mann, Jeff Case, Claudia Dominquez, Maura Kenny, Elizabeth Keller, Larry Bunch, Armon Means, John Schiro, Sandra Hardee, and Steven Bleicher

"Structure" by Leah K. Woods

"Continual Condition" by Craig Hill

"Senior Portfolios" Fall Exhibition: by Mary Currence, Tracy Fish, Amanda Illian, Jesse Nevins, Jentry Childress, Alicia Rancier, Hayley C.E., Timothy Hodge, Jenna Lusky, Jennifer Ritacco, Ryan D'Alessandro, and Cory Sanders

"Weaving, Stacking and Staining" by Jonathan Brilliant 

 

2011

"Vestiges/trinitas" by Jan Gilbert, Debra Howell, Krista Jurisich, Frank Aymami, Brain Nolan, and Rontherin Ratliff

"Dionaea Muscipula" by Theresa Hackett

"Alumni Exhibition" featuring Sybil Alfano, Emily Asbury, Courtney Barnett, Lon Calhoun, Stacy Cannon, Rachel Harris-Beck, Brandy Kowal, Wayne Marcelli, Jason Moore, Clifton Parker, Jessica Ritacco,  and Aubree Ross

"Senior Portfolios" Spring Exhibition: by Chris Henderson, Abby Fleet, Allister Tague, Amy Hardee, Tiffany Waldorf, Stephanie Heikkila, Lisa Tyree, Joe Cusamano, Chad Carteret, Christi Keating, Lauren Bates, Mickaylia Biron, Kelly McCormick Brown, Tasha Deneen, Evan Donevant, Christine M. Giguere, Brittany Hallick, Carolyn Hamilton, Sara King, Amanda Krilich, Samantha Lucido, Brittany Mauldin, Megan Parker, Alicia Rorer, and P.J. Schenk  Fall Exhibition: Barbara Astrini, Roy Bragg, Henry Burgess, Joshua Lebowitz, Marcus Mtshali, Anna Troy, Alverda Childers, Matt Gray, Jeffery King, John Minor, Emily Schrag, and Nicole Vanleer

"Social Landscapes: Urban Development and Change" an exhibiton in exchange with Nanjing China Art Institute featuring works by Abby Smith, Tim Hodge, Natasha Crabtree, Kelly McCormick, Stephanie Hutto, Joshua Lebowitz, Zhou Mei, Dani Brass, Austin Pinchney, Tong Fong, Brittany Mauldin, Melvin Garrick, and Brittany Hallick

"Fire and Earth" by Warner Hyde and Jane Allen Nodine

"Project 35" by Yukihiro Taguchi, Dan Halter, Wanda Raimundi-Ortiz, Phu Nam Thuc Ha, Tuan Andrew Nguyen, Kota Ezawa, Robert Cauble, Sammy Baloji, Andrea Buttner, Daniela Paes Leao, Ranbir Kaleka, Ho Tzu Nyen, Stephen Sutcliffe, Azorro Group, Yason Banal, Meris Angioletti, Michael Stevenson, Vyacheslav Akhunov, Beryl Korot, Anja Medved, Ulla Von Brandenburg, Chto Delat, Chen Chich-Jen, Manon De Boer, Tamar Guimaraes, Angela Detanico, Rafael Cain, Nestor Kruger, and Vartan Avakian

"Shifting Plates"

 

2010

"Senior Portfolios" a collection of works by senior studio and graphic design students

"Uncanny" by Jen Raimondi, Susannah Strong, Lasse Antonsen, and Cal Lane

"Faculty Biennial" by Steven Bleicher, Cynthia Farnell, Daryl Fazio, Elizabeth Keller, Maura Kenny, Treelee MacAnn, Rich Kuhn, Penelope Miller, Paul Olsen, Dan Powell, Lidia Sacharny, John Schiro, Easton Selby, Susan Slavik, and Chris Todd

"Wood, Paper, Canvas" by Chris Todd, Dan Powell, John Schiro, and Easton Selby

"Textual Tracings" by Elizabeth Kendall, Novice Trump, and Leila Holtsman

"Adapting Spaces: A Photographic Exploration in Four Acts" by John Mann, Ryan Adrick, Daniel Kariko, and Tracy Longley-Cook

 

2009

"The Art of Drawing" by Bernard Chaet

"Source Derivations" by Stacy Isenbarger

"Senior Portfolios" a collection of works by senior studio and graphic design students

"The Posters of Discontent" 

 

2008

"Bears" by Kent Rogowski

"Douglas McAbee Exhibition" 

"Faculty Biennial" a collection of works by CCU Visual Art Department Faculty

"Moving Pictures: New Intaglio Prints" by Treelee MacAnn

"In Her Hands: Craftswomen Changing the World"

"Landscape as Metaphor" by Dina Hall

"New Prints: from the International Print Center New York"

"An International Collections of Freaks and Beauties" by Clifton Parker

 

2007

"Shadow and Signs" by Frank Poor

"Senior Portfolios"  a collection of works by senior studio and graphic design students

"Mystical Images of Tibet - Sculpture and Photography" 

"Self Taught: Seven African-American Vernacular Artist" by Bessie Harvey, Purvis Young, Sam Doyle, David Butler, Jimmie Lee Sudduth, Mose Tolliver, and Mary T. Smith

"Embedded: Words and Images from Afghanistan"

"The Art of Rabbit Ears: Contmporary American Children's Book Illustration" by Greg Couch, courtesy of Mark and Doris Sottnick

 

2006

"New Narrative: Fitzpatrick, Marden, Stella, and Warhol"

"Sampler: Digital Video" projected works by Rafael Attias, Matthew DiTullo, Miruna Dragan, John Enxuto, Adam Frelin, Shu-Ichi Ogawa, and Susannah Strong

"Ernest Hemingway and Walker Evans: Three Weeks in Cuba, 1933"

 

2005

"Misconceptions and Mixed Blessings" by Susan Harbage Page

2004

"The Suitcase Show: Tri State Sculptors

"Keys of the Wilderness" by Philip Koch

"Translucency" by Carol Hepper

2003

"Mind Frames II - Recent Paintings" by Charles M. Dorn

"Metamorphosis II" by Celia Wester

 

2002

"Photographic Reflections of Old Myrtle Beach" by Jack Thompson

"Painting and Metal Works" by Tom Stanley and Alf Ward

"Southern and Caribbean Photographs" by Louise Parsons

 

2001

Selection from the State Art Collection

 

1999

"Devious Duo" by Daphne Stephens and Dianna Clark

 

1998

"Sensuous Lines of Individual Styles" by Trisha Dyer, Joseph Jasper, and Tammy Thompkins