In This Section

Immigration Information

The information provided here is to help you with the most common immigration questions that arise for international students and scholars.

 

Maintaining Legal Status for ALL F and J Visa Holders

You are required to:

  • Check-in every semester within 10 calendar days of the first day of classes.
  • Report any changes in name, address, or phone number within 10 calendar days.
  • Maintain a valid passport.
  • Remain engaged in appropriate activities according to your DS-2019 or I-20.
  • Seek authorization prior to accepting any employment.
  • Report any changes of employment within 10 calendar days after employment is authorized.
  • Maintain health insurance.
  • Have your I-20 or DS-2019 signed prior to leaving the US for travel so you may be eligible for re-entry into the US.
  • Refrain from and report any criminal activity.

Maintaining Legal Status for all F and J STUDENTS

You are required to:

  • Remain full time which is 12 credits  for undergraduate students and 9 credits for graduate students.
  • Obtain authorization to drop below full time-time BEFORE doing so. 
  • Report being placed on probation or suspension and any other academic difficulties.
  • Report any delay in completing your program BEFORE the expriation date on your I-20 or DS-2019.
  • Report any changes to your degree program(s) or academic minors.
  • Ensure that you are enrolled in at least 12 (undergraduate) or  9 (graduate) credits of traditional, in classroom, courseses before enrolling in any distance/online courses. (J-1 visa)
  • Ensure that you are enrolled in at least 9 (undergraduate) or  6 (graduate) credits of traditional, in classroom, courseses before enrolling in any distance/online courses. (F-1 visa)
  • You must make normal academic progress towards completing your studies.