In This Section

Conference Schedule

Below is the schedule for the 2019 Gullah Geechee and African Diaspora Conference.

>>Download the IGGAD Program 2019 (pdf).<<

 

QUICK LINKS BY DATE:

Wednesday, March 6  |  Thursday, March 7  |  Friday, March 8  |  Saturday, March 9

Wednesday, March 6, 2019

Location: Brookgreen Gardens (Murrells Inlet, S.C.)
5-5:30 p.m.  MINI-TOUR OF BROOKGREEN GARDENS
 

Enjoy the early evening light by visiting the “Frum We Own’t Yeye” (Learning Lab One) and “Gullah Geechee Gaardin” (Lowcountry Center Gardens). A docent will be available in Learning Lab One, and Ron Daise will offer commentary while guests visit the Gullah Geechee Gaardin.

Mini-tour of Brookgreen Gardens

5:25 p.m. WELCOME AND PRESENTATION 
 

Welcome
Page Kiniry (President and CEO, Brookgreen Gardens)

O, Freedom Ova Me! Past, Present and Future
Ron Daise (Brookgreen Gardens)

 
6-7 p.m. LECTURE AND PERFORMANCE
  Marlena Smalls
 
7-8:30 p.m. RECEPTION 
   

Thursday, March 7, 2019

Location: Coastal Carolina University (Conway, S.C.)
7 a.m.-4:30 p.m. REGISTRATION | EHFA Lobby
8:05-9:20 a.m. CONCURRENT SESSIONS
                                  
Session 1 | EHFA 137
Room Chair: Carolyn Dillian (Coastal Carolina University)

Partial Truths: Toward a Better Understanding of Invisible Institutions Present in Gullah Culture
 
Invisible Institutions within and among Gullah Communities
Veronica Gerald (Coastal Carolina University)
 
The Hidden Story of John William Bolts: Teacher and Politician
Valerie McLaurin (Coastal Carolina University)

The Water: Examining the Meanings of Saltwater in the Making of Gullah Pasts, Presents, and Futures
Krystal A. Smalls (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign)
 
 
 
Session 2 | Recital Hall (EHFA 152)
Room Chair: Maggi Morehouse (Coastal Carolina University)

Reinterpretations of Gullah Geechee Culture
 
 
Wha Dah Putah Say Bout We?: How Digital Media Preserves and Reinvents Gullah-Geechee Culture
Arlecia D. Simmons (Claflin University)

Reconstruction 360 | Module One: Forty Acres and a Mule
Betsy Newman (South Carolina Educational Television)
 
9:30-10:45 a.m. CONCURRENT SESSIONS
                                           
Session 1 | EHFA 117
A Collection of Short Performances
 
Chair: Gwendolyn Schwinke (Coastal Carolina University)
 
 
Session 2 | EHFA 170
Room Chair: Eric Crawford (Coastal Carolina University)

West African and Gullah Geechee Musical Examinations
 
African American Spirituals: Inspirational Voices Old and New
Gregory Gardner (Norfolk State University)
 
An Examination of the Fanti Spirituals Found in Nicholas Ballanta's Manuscripts
Dyke Kiel (Cottey College)

“Gullah is My Ministry”: Music and Religion-as-Policy among Gullah Geechees
Douglas Peach (Indiana University-Bloomington)
 
10:55-11:40 a.m. KEYNOTE | Recital Hall (EHFA 152)
 

Sheila Walker, cultural anthropologist and filmmaker 

11:50 a.m.-12:20 p.m. LIGHTNING TALKS
                                                                          
Session 1 | EHFA 137
Room Chair: Brandon Palmer (CCU)
 
Stretched and Limited: The Role of Organizational Partnerships on Somali Refugees’ Integration Experience
Elizabeth Burdette Roberts (College of Charleston)

We Understand Ayo: Preserving our Past, Shaping our Future
Nadine Marchena Kean (Independent Scholar)
 
Session 2 | Recital Hall (EHFA 152)
Room Chair: David Palmer (CCU)
Buried in Plain Sight: Atlanta Connections to Lowcountry Aesthetic and Spatial Orientation in Georgia Coastal/Sea Islands
Tiffany Harris (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

Reinventing Erzulie's Past for Literature's Future
Nia Dickens (Richard Hugo House)

12:20-1 p.m. LUNCH
1:05-2:35 p.m.
PANEL DISCUSSIONS
 
Session 1 | EHFA 117

Gullah Geechee Cultural Heritage Corridor Commission
 
Heather Hodges (GGCHC)

 
Session 2 | Recital Hall (EHFA 152)

African Diaspora Consortium: Utilizing Research and Best Practices to Enhance Educational Outcomes Across the African Diaspora
 
Chair: Rhonesha Blaché (Teachers College, Columbia University)
 
Educating Across the Diaspora: The Development and Implementation of a Seminal Advanced Placement Course with African Diaspora Content
Nafees Khan (Clemson University)
 
The African Diaspora Globalization Student Exchange (ADCGSE): The Arts as Cross-Culture Interconnection and Social Justice Leadership
Kim N. Archung (Global Student Affairs)
 
Empower Over Power: Students' Engagement with Inequality and Social Justice and Perceptions of Their Social Environment
Shani Nakhid-Schuster (Teachers College, Columbia University)
 
An Indigenous and Spiritual Lens on Culturally Responsive Education
Nakeeba Wauchope (New York University-Steinhardt)
 
2:35-2:50 p.m. LIGHTNING TALKS
 
Session 1 | EHFA 250
Room Chair: Brandon Palmer (CCU)
The South Carolina Lowcountry Micro-ethnic Diversity Project
Esohe Irabor (Howard University)
 
Session 2 | EHFA 252

Correlations of Human Genomic Diversity and Oral Microbiome Diversity in African-American Groups
Jennifer Caldwell (Howard University)

3 - 4:20 p.m. FILM FESTIVAL AND SESSION
 
Session 1 | Lib Jackson Student Union Theatre
Gullah Geechee Documentary Film Festival
 
Heather Hodges (Executive Director, Gullah Geechee Cultural Heritage Corridor Commission)
 
Session 2 | Recital Hall (EHFA 152)

Perseverance in the Record: Archaeological Examples of Institutional Continuity from Guinea to South Carolina
 
Chair: Andrew Agha
 
Spiritual Spaces Within the Diaspora: Identifying Shrines at Dean Hall Plantation, Berkeley County, South Carolina
Andrew Agha (Coastal Carolina University, University of South Carolina-Columbia)
 
Clay Bonds: Contextualizing locally-made Colonowares into the Atlantic World
Nicole Isenbarger (Coastal Carolina University)
 
Marrying for Money: How Transnational Family Alliances Contributed to the Proliferation of the "Illicit" Slave Trade in 19th Century Guinea
Kelly Goldberg (University of South Carolina-Columbia)
 
4:30-5:45 p.m.
CONCURRENT SESSIONS
 
Session 1 | EHFA 136
Room Chair: Ellen Zischoltz (Center for Creative Partnerships)
African Diasporic Rebellion through the Visual Arts

Codes to Freedom: Gullah to Afro-Colombian 
Ellen Zisholtz (Center for Creative Partnerships)
Elizabeth Charlton (South Carolina State University, Oxford University, England)

The Code: Visual Arts As Resistance To Enslavement
Anne Bouie (Art Historian)
 
“The Resurgence of African Printed Textiles and Fashion as an Expression of Resilience and Empowerment in African American Artistry”
Alice R. Burmeister (Winthrop University)
 
Session 2 | EHFA 137
Room Chair: Eric Crawford (CCU)

The “Circle of Culture” Within the Pray’s House

Gullah Voices and The Ties That Bind
Robert W. Stephens (University of Connecticut)

Praying, Singing and Catching Sense: Praise House Traditions in Gullah Geechee Communities
Victoria Smalls (Gullah Geechee Cultural Heritage Corridor Commission)

When Hip-Hop Meets Ring-Shout
Anwar Uhuru (Harris Stowe State University
)
 
6-7 p.m. Spoken Word: Marcus Amaker
Johnson Auditorium (Wall Building)
7:30-9 p.m.
Taste of Gullah in Conway
Horry County Museum (Conway)

Join Coastal Carolina University’s Athenaeum Press to experience a taste of Gullah chefs from Horry County. This reception will feature the chefs Margaret Harriott of Ms. Margaret’s Soul Food  and independent caterer Deawyne Beaty.

The Athenaeum Press has been working with local communities to document the hidden histories of South Carolina since 2013. Topics range from Gullah spirituals to pirates to African American soldiers during World War II.
The Press projects (both finished and in-process) will be displayed alongside the museum’s permanent collections. The Gullah Geechee Cultural Heritage Corridor will also provide information about their initiatives and resources throughout the region.

 
A shuttle will be provided to the museum at 7 p.m. from campus. 
The shuttle will leave from teh museum at 9 p.m. to the conference hotel.
   

Friday, March 8, 2019

Location: Coastal Carolina University (Conway, S.C.)
7 a.m.-4:30 p.m. REGISTRATION | EHFA Lobby
8:05-9:20 a.m. CONCURRENT SESSIONS
 
Session 1 | EHFA 241
Room Chair: Richard Aidoo (CCU)
Transatlantic Memory

Marlon James's The Book of Night Women: Personal and Political Awakenings of a Slave Woman
Matthew L. Miller (University of South Carolina-Aiken)

Portrait of the Enslaved African as the Stripped Migrant in Edouard Glissant's Poetics
Mamadou Moustapha Ly (University of Denver)

In the Jaws of the Atlantic Slave Trade: A Biography of São Jorge da Mina (Elmina Slave Castle) - Memory, History, and Architecture of the Atlantic Slave Trade
Edmund Abaka (University of Miami)
 
Session 2 | EHFA 153
Room Chair: Heather Hodges (GGCHCC)

Latin American Expressions of Blackness

Pan-African Feminist Praxis and Venezuela’s Bolivarian Revolution
Layla Brown-Vincent (University of Massachusetts-Boston)
 
U.S. Jim Crow Empire: Policing Puerto Rican Citizenship and Women of Color’s Behavior during the Progressive Era
D.J. Polite (University of South Carolina-Columbia)
 
Warrior Women: The Transformative Culture of Cloth in Bahia
Precious D. Lovell (North Carolina State University)
 
9:30-11 a.m. PANEL DISCUSSIONS
 
Session 1 | EHFA 153
Through the Eyes of Gullah: Memory and the Aesthetics of Gullah Culture

Co-Chair: Corrie Claiborne (Morehouse College)
Co-Chair: Samuel Livingston (Morehouse College)
 
Session 2 | Recital Hall (EHFA 152)
Africa and Her Diaspora: Dialogue across the Atlantic
 
Chair: Gorgui Dieng (Cheikh Anta Diop University)
 
Cross-Influences between African and African American Literatures
Africa and her Diaspora: Being, Be-Coming and Be-Longing
Saliou Dione (Cheikh Anta Diop University)
 
Negritude: a Networking Re-reading of Diasporic Resistance
Abib Sene (Cheikh.Anta Diop University)
 
New African Women’s Voices Talking to/about the Diaspora Echoing Diasporic Backgrounds
Abdou Ngom (Cheikh Anta Diop University)
 
Constructing Decolonial Literary Monuments: African Diaspora Authors towards the Griotic Language of Great Communications
Oumar Diogoye Diouf (Cheikh.Anta DIOP University)
 
11:05 a.m.-12:20 p.m. CONCURRENT SESSIONS
 
Session 1 | EHFA 256
Room Chair: Alli Crandell (CCU)

Afrofuturistic Imaginings of the Transatlantic Identities African Diaspora
 
“Cotch de Laarnin”: An Exploration of Gullah Geechee Folks as Blueprints for Afrofuturist
Sara Makeba Daise (Cultural History Interpreter)
 
Black Matter: An Installation Based on Black Hole Physics, American Folklore, Afrofuturism and Imagination
Jessica Scott-Felder (Wofford College)
 
“Curtain[s] of Fog”: Temporal Backscattering and Resistance in Nalo Hopkinson’s Novels
Hannah Hjerpe-Schroeder (Emory University)
 
Session 2 | EHFA 250
Room Chair: Maggi Morehouse (CCU)
Transatlantic Identities
 
Contemplations on Dutch Caribbean Consciousness Poetics: An Examination of Oswin "Chin" Behilia’s Lyrical Ideologies and Hemayel Martina’s & Levi Silvanie’s "Ami Ta Kòrsou"
Florencia V. Cornet (University of South Carolina-Columbia)
 
Racial Identity in the Colonial Classroom
Rhonda Ferreira Habersham (Independent Scholar)
 
Narratives of Expressive and Aesthetic Art and the Development of Civil Society in the Caribbean
Kim Williams-Pulfer (Indiana University)
 
Session 3 | Recital Hall (EHFA 152)
Room Chair: Heather Hodges (GGCHCC)

Toward an Understanding of Gullah Geechee Cultural Heritage
 
The Essence of Gullah Geechee Cultural Heritage: A Steady Force in Coastal South Carolina Pluralism
Emory Campbell (Gullah Heritage Consulting Services)
 
Catching Sense, Collective Memory, and Black People: Notes on the Terms Geechee and Gullah
J. Vern Cromartie (Contra Costa College)
 
The Gullah Language in Relation to Its Sisters and Cousins
David Frank (SIL International, Gullah Geechee Cultural Heritage Corridor Commission)
 
12:20-1 p.m.
LUNCH
1:05-2:35 p.m.
REPATRIATION EVENT/PANEL
 
Session 1 | Recital Hall (EHFA 152) 
Room Chair: Heather Hodges (GGCHCC)

Jorge Arévalo Mateus (Association for Cultural Equity)
Anna Wood Lomax (Association for Cultural Equity)
Todd Harvey (Library of Congress)
Kimberley Bugg (Library of Congress) 
 
Session 2 | EHFA 153
Room Chair: Gwendolyn Schwinke (CCU)

Gullah Geechee Research in the Golden Isles, Georgia
 
Patrick J. Holladay (Troy University)
Melanie R. Pavich (Penfield College of Mercer University)
Chad T. Keller (Georgia State University)
Tyler E. Bagwell (College of Coastal Georgia)
 
2:40-3:10 p.m. LIGHTNING TALKS 
  Session 1 | Recital Hall (EHFA 152) 
Room Chair: Gwendolyn Schwinke (CCU)
PTSD in Urban Neighborhoods: An Analysis of J. Cole’s KOD album
Bre'Anie Sanders, (University of North Carolina-Greensboro)
Jolanda Kendall (University of North Carolina-Greensboro)
 
A Look at the Resilience of Black Women in the Face of Love, Pain, and Racism
Lora Mitchell (Independent Scholar)
 
Session 2 | EHFA 247
Room Chair: Eric Crawford (CCU)
Mini Session: "Our Story" Passing Stories from One Generation to the Next, Using the Art of Dollmaking
Zenobia G. Harper (Independent Scholar)
3:20-4:50 p.m. FILM FESTIVAL AND SESSIONS
 
Session 1 | Johnson Auditorium (Wall Building)
Room Chair: Gwendolyn Schwinke (CCU)

Film: The Language You Cry in: The Story of a Gullah Song in the Mende Language of Sierra Leone
Cynthia Schmidt (Creighton University)
Herb Frazier (Magnolia Plantation and Gardens)
Joe Opala (Independent Scholar)
 
 
Session 2 | EHFA 246
Room Chair: David Palmer (CCU)

Gullah Folklore and Rootwork
Making Gullah: Reflections on Finding Gullah Folk in the American Imagination
Melissa Cooper (Rutgers University)
 
Imagining Lizzie: The Storied Land and Table—Rooted in Diaspora Memory and Belonging
Portia Cobb, (University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee)
Scott Alves Barton (Culinary Historian)
 
5-6:15 p.m. CONCURRENT SESSIONS
  Session 1 | EHFA 136
Room Chair: Nemata Blyten (George Washington University)

Reimagining the African Diaspora
 
"Re-lmagining Ancient African-Diaspora Folklore for Contemporary Children"
Marjuan Canady (Canady Foundation for the Arts)
 
Comparative Ethnomedicine in the America-Sierra Leone Nexus
Cyrus MacFoy (University of Maryland University College)
  
“Re-member: The Importance of Ancestral Connections, Resistance, and Divine Destiny to African Peoples”
Simeon Daise (Independent Scholar)
 
Session 2 | EHFA 137
Room Chair: Gregory Gardner (Norfolk State University)

Enslaved Traumas and Resistance
 
“Servants Be Obedient to Your Masters”: Slavery, Catechisms, and Christian Religious Instruction in the Antebellum South
Tammy Byron (Dalton State College)
 
Combee': Harriet Tubman, the Combahee River Raid, and the Civil War Transformation of the Gullah Geechee"
Edda Fields-Black (Carnegie Mellon University)
 
Weeping Time: Memory and the Largest Slave Auction in History
Anne Bailey (Binghamton University)
 
6:15-7:30 p.m. DINNER ON YOUR OWN
7:30-9 p.m. MUSICAL SALUTE TO GULLAH 
Wheelwright Auditorium
 
Geechee Gullah Ring Shouters
Aunt Pearlie Sue
Ron and Natalie Daise
 
An evening shuttle will leave from campus at 9:30 p.m. to the conference hotel.
 
For those not attending the conference, tickets can be purchased a la carte for this event.
 

Saturday, March 9, 2019 | Community Day

Location: Coastal Carolina University (Conway, S.C.)  
7 a.m.-2 p.m. REGISTRATION/SIGN-IN

(Saturday is free and open to the public.)
8:00-9:45 a.m. CONCURRENT SESSIONS
  Session 1 | EHFA 136
Room Chair: Eric Crawford (CCU)

Contemporary Issues Facing Gullah Geechee Communities

Women, Freedom, and Coherence Among Lowcountry Heirs’ Property Tenure
Robin Throne (Northcentral University)

Place Based Methodology of Black Rural Healthcare Utilization: A Case Study of the Gullah-Geechee of McIntosh County, Georgia
Roman Johnson (University of Alabama-Birmingham)

Babylon is Falling: The State of the Art of Sweetgrass Basketry
Dale Rosengarten (College of Charleston)
Nakia Wigfall (Sweetgrass Gullah Connection)
 
Session 2 | EHFA 137

Talk yuh talk: Language and Language Use Across Space and Time
 
Chair: Alison McLetchie, Claflin University
 
The Poetess of Protest: Exploring the Poetics of Nina Simone's Protest Music
Heather Buffington-Anderson (Claflin University) 
 
Language and Identity in Contemporary Creole Contexts: A Comparative Look at Gullah/Geechee and Nigerian Pidgin
Jessica R. Berry (South Carolina State University)
Christine I. Ofulue (National Open University of Nigeria)
Tracey L. Weldon (The University of South Carolina)
 
The Influence of Patois in Trinidad and Tobago: The Case of Paramin
Claudette Sinnette (The University of Trinidad and Tobago)
 
9:50-11:05 a.m. PANEL DISCUSSION
  Session 1 | EHFA 165
Room Chair: Maggi Morehouse (CCU)
Inheritance of the African Diaspora
 
Schooled by the Elders: Writing of The Ghosts are Dying
Althea Natalga Sumpter (Independent Scholar) 

Scenes and Stories from the Diaspora; Perspectives from Saint Lucia and South Carolina (A comparative review of lived experiences in the voices of the elders)
Elizabeth Serieux (University of South Carolina-Beaufort)
Najmah Thomas (University of South Carolina Beaufort)
Winston Phulgence (University of York)

 
Session 2 | EHFA 136

Revisiting Black Women Writers of the Gullah Geechee Renaissance
 
Chair: Nicole Morris Johnson (California State University-Northridge) 
 
11:10 a.m.-12:25 p.m. CONCURRENT SESSIONS 
  Session 1 | EHFA 167
Dying to Eat
Amy Edmunds (Coastal Carolina University)
Veronica Gerald (Coastal Carolina University)
 
Session 2 | EHFA 136

Archeology and Tracing the African Diaspora: Current Work in the Lowcountry and Its Implications
 
Chair: David Palmer (Coastal Carolina University)
 
Archaeological Investigations of Captive African Life at the Brookgreen Rice Plantation
David Palmer (Coastal Carolina University)
 
What Did They Eat?: Findings and Questions on Pre- and Post-Emancipation Foodways on James Island, South Carolina  
Brandy Joy (University of South Carolina-Columbia)
 
Material Expressions of Independence and Community Among the Geechee of Georgia
Brad Botwick (New South Associates)
 
12:25-1:05 p.m. LUNCH
  Cheryl Adamson (CHOPS Produce Community Cannery)
1:10-2:15 p.m. CONCURRENT SESSION
  Session 1 | EHFA 136
Room Chair: Eric Crawford (CCU)
Resolving Heirs' Property and Sustainably Managing Land
 
Jennie Stephens (Center for Heirs' Property Preservation)
 
Session 2 | Recital Hall (EHFA 152) 

African Drumming Workshop

Roger Johansen (Coastal Carolina University)
 
2:20 - 3:35 p.m.  GULLAH HOMECOMINGS
 
Room Chair: Joseph Opala
 
Reconnecting Beyond the Fanfare. Tracing Sierra Leonean and Gullah linkages in the U.S. and the Caribbean
Amadu Massally (Senior Consultant on Diaspora and Governance)
 
Barbados/Caribbean and the Carolinas/US interconnectedness
Rhoda Green (Barbados Honorary Consultant to South Carolina)
 
Gullah Seminoles
Joseph Opala (Independent Scholar)
 
4-5 p.m. COMMUNITY FORUM
Wheelwright Auditorium
 

Devotional Service

Community Leaders' Forum

5 p.m. CLOSE OF CONFERENCE