In This Section

Conference Schedule

Below is the tentative schedule for the 2019 Gullah Geechee and African Diaspora Conference.

QUICK LINKS BY DATE:
Wednesday, March 6  |  Thursday, March 7  |  Friday, March 8  |  Saturday, March 9

Wednesday, March 6, 2019

Location: Brookgreen Gardens (Murrells Inlet, S.C.)
  TOUR OF BROOKGREEN GARDENS

6-7 p.m. PLENARY SESSION
  Heather Hodges, Herman Blake, Herb Frazier
 
7-8 p.m. LECTURE AND PERFORMANCE
  Marlena Smalls
 
8-9:30 p.m. RECEPTION
   

Thursday, March 7, 2019

Location: Coastal Carolina University (Conway, S.C.)
8:05-9:20 a.m. CONCURRENT SESSIONS
                                  
Session 1
Partial Truths: Toward a Better Understanding of Invisible Institutions Present in Gullah Culture

Invisible Institutions within and among Gullah Communities
Veronica Gerald (Coastal Carolina University)

The Water: Examining the Meanings of Saltwater in the Making of Gullah Pasts, Presents, and Futures
Krystal A. Smalls (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign)

Promotion, Perseverance & Prosperity: How the Gullah Geechee Community Can Leverage a Living Monument
Najmah Thomas (University of South Carolina-Beaufort)
 
Session 2

Reinterpretations of Gullah Geechee Culture

Wha Dah Putah Say Bout We?: How Digital Media Preserves and Reinvents Gullah-Geechee Culture
Arlecia D. Simmons (Claflin University)

Reconstruction 360. Module One: Forty Acres and a Mule
Betsy Newman (South Carolina Educational Television)

O, Freedom Ova Me! Past, Present, Future
Ron Daise (Brookgreen Gardens)
 
9:30-10:45 a.m. CONCURRENT SESSIONS
                                           
Session 1
Contemporary Issues Facing Gullah Geechee Communities

Women, Freedom, and Coherence Among Lowcountry Heirs’ Property Tenure
Robin Throne (Northcentral University)

Place Based Methodology of Black Rural Healthcare Utilization: A Case Study of the Gullah-Geechee of McIntosh County, Georgia
Roman Johnson (University of Alabama at Birmingham)

Babylon is Falling: The State of the Art of Sweetgrass Basketry
Dale Rosengarten (College of Charleston)
 
Session 2

West African and Gullah Geechee Musical Examinations

African and Western Aspects of Nicholas Ballanta’s Opera Afiwa
Joceryl Beckley (Milton Margai College of Education and Technology)

An Examination of the Fanti-Spirituals Found in Nicholas Ballanta's Manuscripts
Dyke Kiel (Cottey College)

“Gullah is My Ministry”: Music and Religion-as-Policy among Gullah Geechees
Douglas Peach (Indiana University Bloomington)
 
10:55-11:40 a.m. KEYNOTE
  Sheila Walker, cultural anthropologist and filmmaker
 
11:50 a.m.-12:20 p.m. LIGHTNING TALKS
                                                                          
Session 1
Stretched and Limited: The Role of Organizational Partnerships on Somali Refugees’ Integration Experience
Elizabeth Burdette Roberts (College of Charleston)

We Understand Ayo: Preserving our Past, Shaping our Future
Nadine Marchena Kean (Independent Scholar)
 
Session 2
Buried in Plain Sight: Atlanta Connections to Lowcountry Aesthetic and Spatial Orientation in Georgia Coastal/Sea Islands
Tiffany Harris (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

Reinventing Erzulie's Past for Literature's Future
Nia Dickens (Richard Hugo House)

12:20-1 p.m. LUNCH
1:05-2:35 p.m.
PANEL DISCUSSIONS
 
Session 1
Rising: A Staged Reading Dramatic Performance of the Education of Freed Gullah Women on St. Helena Island, South Carolina, 1862-1863
 
Carolyn Nur Wistrand (Dillard University)
David I.L. Poole (Savannah State University)
Jacquelyn Hamilton (Savannah State University)
Teresa-Michelle Walker (Savannah State University)

Place Based Methodology of Black Rural Healthcare Utilization: A Case Study of the Gullah-Geechee of McIntosh County, Georgia
Roman Johnson (University of Alabama at Birmingham)

Babylon is Falling: The State of the Art of Sweetgrass Basketry
Dale Rosengarten (College of Charleston)
 
Session 2

African Diaspora Consortium: Utilizing Research and Best Practices to Enhance Educational Outcomes Across the African Diaspora
 
Chair: Rhonesha Blaché (Teachers College, Columbia University)
 
Educating Across the Diaspora: The Development and Implementation of a Seminal Advanced Placement Course with African Diaspora Content
Nafees Khan (Clemson University)
 
The African Diaspora Globalization Student Exchange (ADCGSE): The Arts as Cross-Culture Interconnection and Social Justice Leadership
Kim N. Archung (Global Student Affairs)
 
Empower Over Power: Students Engagement with Inequality and Social Justice and Perceptions of Their Social Environment
Shani Nakhid-Schuster (Independent Scholar)
 
An Indigenous and Spiritual Lens on Culturally Responsive Education
Nakeeba Wauchope (New York University, Steinhardt
 
2:35-2:50 p.m.
BREAK
2:50-4:20 p.m. FILM FESTIVAL AND SESSION
 
Session 1
Gullah Geechee Documentary Film Festival
 
Heather Hodges (Executive Director, Gullah Geechee Cultural Heritage Corridor Commission)
 
Session 2

Perseverance in the Record: Archaeological Examples of Institutional Continuity from Guinea to South Carolina
 
Chair: Andrew Agha
 
Spiritual Spaces Within the Diaspora: Identifying Shrines at Dean Hall Plantation, Berkeley County, South Carolina
Andrew Agha (Coastal Carolina University, University of South Carolina-Columbia)
 
Clay Bonds: Contextualizing locally-made Colonowares into the Atlantic World
Nicole Isenbarger (Coastal Carolina University)
 
Marrying for Money: How Transnational Family Alliances Contributed to the Proliferation of the "Illicit" Slave Trade in 19th Century Guinea
Kelly Goldberg (University of South Carolina)
 
4:30-5:45 p.m.
CONCURRENT SESSIONS
 
Session 1
African Diasporic Rebellion through the Visual Arts

Codes to Freedom: Gullah to Afro-Colombian 
Ellen Zicholtz (Center for Creative Partnerships)

The Code: Visual Arts As Resistance To Enslavement
Anne Bouie (Art Historian)
 
“The Resurgence of African Printed Textiles and Fashion as an Expression of Resilience and Empowerment in African American Artistry”
Alice R. Burmeister (Winthrop University)
 
Session 2

Pray’s House and the Ring Shout’s “Circle of Culture”

Gullah Voices and The Ties That Bind
Robert W. Stephens (University of Connecticut)

Praying, Singing and Catching Sense: Praise House Traditions in Gullah Geechee Communities
Victoria Smalls (Gullah Geechee Cultural Heritage Corridor Commission)

When Hip-Hop Meets Ring-Shout
Anwar Uhuru (Harris Stowe State University
)
 
6-7 p.m.
Spoken Word: Marcus Amake
7:30-9 p.m.
Taste of Conway, Horry County Museum (Conway, S.C.)
   

Friday, March 8, 2019

Location: Coastal Carolina University (Conway, S.C.)
8:05-9:20 a.m. CONCURRENT SESSIONS
 
Session 1
Transatlantic Memory

Marlon James's The Book of Night Women: Personal and Political Awakenings of a Slave Woman
Matthew L. Miller, (University of South Carolina-Aiken)

Portrait of the Enslaved African as the Stripped Migrant in Edouard Glissant's Poetics
Mamadou Moustapha Ly, (University of Denver)

In the Jaws of the Atlantic Slave Trade: A Biography of São Jorge da Mina (Elmina Slave Castle) - Memory, History, and Architecture of the Atlantic Slave Trade
Edmund Abaka, (University of Miami)
 
Session 2

West African and Gullah Geechee Musical Examinations

Pan-African Feminist Praxis and Venezuela’s Bolivarian Revolution
Layla Brown-Vincent, (University of Massachusetts-Boston)
 
U.S. Jim Crow Empire: Policing Puerto Rican Citizenship and Women of Color’s Behavior during the Progressive Era
DJ Polite (University of South Carolina)
 
Warrior Women: The Transformative Culture of Cloth in Bahia
Precious D. Lovell, (North Carolina State University)
 
9:30-11 a.m. PANEL DISCUSSIONS
 
Session 1
Through the Eyes of Gullah: Memory and the Aesthetics of Gullah Culture

Co-Chair: Corrie Claiborne (Morehouse College)
Co-Chair: Samuel Livingston, (Morehouse College)
 
Session 2
Africa and Her Diaspora: Dialogue across the Atlantic
 
Chair: Gorgui Dieng, (Cheikh Anta Diop University)
 
Cross-Influences between African and African American Literatures
Africa and her Diaspora: Being, Be-Coming and Be-Longing
Saliou Dione, (Cheikh Anta Diop University)
 
Negritude: a Networking Re-reading of Diasporic Resistance
Abib Sene (Cheikh.Anta Diop University)
 
New African Women’s Voices Talking to/about the Diaspora Echoing Diasporic Backgrounds
Abdou Ngom (Cheikh Anta Diop University)
 
Constructing Decolonial Literary Monuments: African Diaspora Authors towards the Griotic Language of Great Communications
Oumar Diogoye Diouf (Cheikh.Anta DIOP University)
 
11:10-11:40 a.m. LIGHTNING TALKS
  Session 1
PTSD in Urban Neighborhoods: An Analysis of J. Cole’s KOD album
Bre'Anie Sanders, (University of North Carolina-Greensboro)
Jolanda Kendall (University of North Carolina-Greensboro)
 
A Look at the Resilience of Black Women in the Face of Love, Pain, and Racism
Lora Mitchell (Independent Scholar)
 
Session 2
Mini Session: "Our Story" Passing Stories from One Generation to the Next, Using the Art of Dollmaking
Zenobia G. Harper (Independent Scholar)
 
11:50 a.m.-12:20 p.m. LIGHTNING TALKS
 
Session 1

Afrofuturistic Imaginings of the Transatlantic Identities African Diaspora
 
“Cotch de Laarnin”: An Exploration Of Gullah Geechee Folks as Blueprints for Afrofuturist
Sara Makeba Daise (Cultural History Interpreter)
 
Black Matter: An installation based on Black Hole Physics, American Folklore, Afrofuturism and Imagination
Jessica Scott-Felder (Wofford College)
 
“Curtain[s] of Fog”: Temporal Backscattering and Resistance in Nalo Hopkinson’s Novels
Hannah Hjerpe-Schroeder (Emory University)
 
Session 2
Afrofuturistic Imaginings of the Transatlantic Identities African Diaspora (cont.)
 
Contemplations on Dutch Caribbean Consciousness Poetics: An Examination of Oswin “Chin” Behilia’s Lyrical Ideologies and Hemayel Martina’s & Levi Silvanie’s "Ami Ta Kòrsou"
Florencia V. Cornet (University of South Carolina-Columbia)
 
Racial Identity in the Colonial Classroom
Rhonda Ferreira Habersham (Independent Scholar)
 
Narratives of Expressive and Aesthetic Art and the Development of Civil Society in the Caribbean
Kim Williams-Pulfer (Indiana University)
 
Session 3

Toward an Understanding of Gullah Geechee Cultural Heritage
 
The Essence of Gullah Geechee Cultural Heritage: A Steady Force in Coastal South Carolina Pluralism
Emory Campbell (Gullah Heritage Consulting Services)
 
Catching Sense, Collective Memory, and Black People: Notes on the Terms Geechee and Gullah
J. Vern Cromartie (Contra Costa College)
 
The Gullah Language in Relation to Its Sisters and Cousins
David Frank (SIL International, Gullah Geechee Cultural Heritage Corridor Commission)
 
12:20-1 p.m.
LUNCH
1:05-2:35 p.m.
REPATRIATION EVENT/PANEL
 
Session 1

Jorge Arévalo Mateus (Association for Cultural Equity)
Anna Wood Lomax (Association for Cultural Equity)
Todd Harvey (Library of Congress)
John Fenn (Library of Congress) 
Chad T. Keller (Georgia State University)
Tyler E. Bagwell (College of Coastal Georgia)
 
Session 2

Gullah Geechee Research in the Golden Isles, Georgia
 
Patrick J. Holladay, (Troy University)
Melanie R. Pavich (Penfield College of Mercer University)
 
2:35-2:50 p.m.
BREAK
2:50-4:20 p.m. FILM FESTIVAL AND SESSIONS
 
Session 1

Film: Language You Cry In
Cynthia Schmidt (Creighton University)
 
Session 2

Gullah Folklore and Rootwork
More than Conjurers: Placemaking and Rootworking Women
Tamara Butler (Michigan State University)
 
“Making Gullah: Reflections on Finding Gullah Folk in the American Imagination
Melissa Cooper (Rutgers University)
 
Imagining Lizzie: The Storied Land and Table—Rooted in Diaspora Memory and Belonging
Portia Cobb, (University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee)
Scott Alves Barton, (Culinary Historian)
 
4:30-5:45 p.m. CONCURRENT SESSIONS
  Session 1
Reimagining the African Diaspora
 
"Re-lmagining Ancient African-Diaspora Folklore for Contemporary Children"
Marjuan Canady (Canady Foundation for the Arts)
 
Black Booty, Black Body, Black Joy: Twerking, Black Women’s and Girls’ Community-Making, and the Diasporic Genealogy of Booty Dances
Aria Halliday (University of New Hampshire)
 
“Re-member: The Importance of Ancestral Connections, Resistance, and Divine Destiny to African Peoples”
Simeon Daise (Independent Scholar)
 
Session 2

Enslaved Traumas and Resistance
 
“Servants Be Obedient to Your Masters”: Slavery, Catechisms, and Christian Religious Instruction in the Antebellum South
Tammy Byron (Dalton State College)
 
Combee': Harriet Tubman, the Combahee River Raid, and the Civil War Transformation of the Gullah Geechee"
Edda Fields-Black (Carnegie Mellon University)
 
Weeping Time: Memory and the Largest Slave Auction in History
Anne Bailey (Binghamton University)
 
6-7:30 p.m. DINNER ON OWN
7:30-9 p.m. SALUTE TO GULLAH PERFORMANCE
 
Geechee Gullah Ring Shouters
Aunt Pearlie Sue
Ron and Natalie Daise
 

Saturday, March 9, 2019 | Community Day

Location: Coastal Carolina University (Conway, S.C.)  
8:05-9:20 a.m. CONCURRENT SESSIONS
  Session 1
A Collection of Short Performances

Chair: Gwendolyn Schwinke (Coastal Carolina University)
 
Session 2

Talk yuh talk: Language and Language Use Across Space and Time
 
Chair: Alison McLetchie, Claflin University
 
The Poetess of Protest: Exploring the Poetics of Nina Simone's Protest Music
Heather Buffington-Anderson (Claflin University) 
 
Language and Identity in Contemporary Creole Contexts: A Comparative Look at Gullah/Geechee and Nigerian Pidgin
Jessica R. Berry (South Carolina State University)
Christine I. Ofulue (National Open University of Nigeria)
Tracey L. Weldon (The University of South Carolina)
 
The Influence of Patois in Trinidad and Tobago: The Case of Paramin
Claudette Sinnette (The University of Trinidad and Tobago)
 
9:30-11 a.m. PANEL DISCUSSION
  Session 1
Inheritance of the African Diaspora
 
Unlocking Our Past to Inspire Our Future: An Ethnohistory of Our Family’s Gullah Heritage
Leslie Walker (American Anthropological Association)
Sherlyn Simmons-Solomon (Independent Scholar)
 
Schooled by the Elders: Writing of The Ghosts are Dying
Althea Natalga Sumpter (Independent Scholar)
Scenes and Stories from the Diaspora; Perspectives from Saint Lucia and South Carolina. (A comparative review of lived experiences, in the voices of the elders.) 

Elizabeth Serieux (University of South Carolina-Beaufort)
Najmah Thomas (University of South Carolina Beaufort)
Winston Phulgence (University of York)
 
Session 2

Revisiting Black Women Writers of the Gullah Geechee Renaissance
 
Chair: Nicole Morris Johnson (California State University, Northridge) 
 
11:10 a.m.-12:20 p.m. CONCURRENT SESSIONS 
  Session 1
Health and Diet
Amy Edmunds (Coastal Carolina University)
Veronica Gerald (Coastal Carolina University)
 
Session 2

Archeology and Tracing the African Diaspora: Current Work in the Lowcountry and Its Implications
 
Chair: David Palmer (Coastal Carolina University)
 
Archaeological Investigations of Captive African Life at the Brookgreen Rice Plantation
David Palmer (Coastal Carolina University)
 
What Did They Eat?: Findings and Questions on Pre- and Post-Emancipation Foodways on James Island, South Carolina  
Brandy Joy (University of South Carolina)
 
Material Expressions of Independence and Community Among the Geechee of Georgia
Brad Botwick (New South Associates)
 
12:20-1 p.m. LUNCH
  Cheryl Adamson (CHOPS Produce Community Cannery)
1:05-2:20 p.m. CONCURRENT SESSIONS
  Session 1
Resolving Heir’s Property and Sustainably Managing Land
 
Jennie Stephens (Center for Heir’s Property Preservation)
 
Session 2

Gullah Homecomings
 
Gullah Homecomings
Amadu Massally, (Senior Consultant on Diaspora and Governance)
 
Barbados/Caribbean and the Carolinas/US interconnectedness
Rhoda Green (Barbados Honorary Consultant to South Carolina)
 
Gullah Seminoles
Joseph Opala (Coastal Carolina University)
 
Session 3

South Carolina Arts Commission Entrepreneurship Training
 
Joy Young (South Carolina Arts Commission)
 
2:30-4 p.m. COMMUNITY SING SERVICES
4 p.m. CLOSE OF CONFERENCE