In This Section

COOL Grants

Cohort 9 Coming Soon

Digital learning has evolved rapidly over the last decade as an educational genre capable of serving both residential and remote students, particularly those who face 21st century workplace expectations for continuous learning. These working students have created competitive global markets for academic programs across a variety of academic disciplines in the format of online, hybrid, flex, blended, and traditional face-to-face courses. The Office of the Provost and the Coastal Office of Online Learning have joined together to provide faculty with funding opportunities to advance the development of high quality courses and programs for graduate and undergraduate students while utilizing digital technology tools. These grants are designed to recognize the increased utilization of this methodology by faculty to meet the needs and objectives of their courses, the University’s Strategic Plan, and the best needs of the individual program.

College Deans and Department Chairs are invited to engage their faculty in strategic planning discussions about potential course curricula using digital technology tools. 

*Hybrid courses are defined here as courses with 51-99% of their required course activities completed in an online environment, as measured by reduced seat time requirements, with limited on campus requirements. Similarly, Hybrid programs would have 51-99% of their required coursework available in an online format for students to complete, with limited on campus requirements.

Currently, the two primary grants offered through COOL are defined as follows:

The Course Development Grant is designed for courses that are NEW to online or hybrid online learning. The call for proposal for this grant traditionally is issued each fall and work is completed over a 12-month period.

The Course Enhancement Grant focuses on applying enhancements and updates to EXISTING online and hybrid online courses. The call for proposal for this grant is traditionally issued in the spring and work is completed during the summer months. Call for Proposals for Course Enhancement Grants will be announced in March, 2019. 

Please visit each specific Grant link for more details on requirements, guidelines and timelines.

 

Past COOL Grant Course Certifications

The COOL office has awarded COOL grants to faculty from across the academic colleges and disciplines for their exemplary work on course development. Courses receiving certification have met or exceeded QM and QAI standards. The COOL team would like to acknowlege the extraordinary work performed in the following courses:

  • »

    Business

    CBAD 350 Marketing - Jerome Christia, FA17
    CBAD 373 Business Integration and Application - David Doerring, SP14
    CBAD 401 International Business - Mark Mitchell, SP14
    CBAD 411 Law & Resort Tourism Management - Karen Sauls, SP14
    CBAD 478 Strategic Management - Janice Black, SP15
    CBAD 373 Business Integration and Application - David Doerring, SP15
    ECON 201 Macroeconomics - Yoav Wachsman, FA18
    HRTM 101 Introduction to Resort Tourism Management - Bomi Kang, SP14
    HRTM 282 Survey of Food/Beverage Management SP14
    HRTM 364 Resort Operations Management SP14
    HRTM 386 Applied Tourism Research - Bomi Kang, SP14
    HRTM 387 Conventions and Event Management - Bomi Kang, SP14
    HRTM 474 Quality Process Management - Taylor Damonte SP14
    HRTM 490 Seminar in Resort Tourism Planning - Taylor Damonte, SP14
    MBA 500 Accounting and Finance - Kenneth Small, SP14
    MBA 501 Management and Marketing - Erika Small, SP14
    MBA 502 Economics and Statistics - Lee Shinaberger, SP14
    MBA 503 Tools for Business Analysis - Janice Black, SP14
    MBA 600 Project Management - Mitchell Church, SP17
    MBA 605 Operations and Global Supply Chain - Subhajit Chakraborty, SP17
    MBA 620 Financial Management - Ellison Smith, SP17
    MBA 630 Services Marketing - Monica Fine, SP17
    MBA 631 Marketing Strategy - Michael Latta, SP15; Monica Fine, SP17 (credit hour change)
    MBA 633 Sales & Relationship Management - Monica Fine, SP17
    MBA 635 Social Media Marketing - Melissa Clark SP14, SP17 (credit hour change)
    MBA 640 Creativity & Innovation - Leann Mischel, SP17
    MBA 650 Management Responsibility & Law - Karen Sauls, SP17
    MBA 655 Sustainability & Social Responsibility - Melissa Clark, SP17
    MBA 675 Current Topics in Entrepreneurship - Leann Mischel, SP 17
    MBA 690 Global Strategy - Nicholas Rhew, SP17
    MBA 691 Marketing Research - Monica Fine, FA18
    MGMT 462 Organizational Growth and Development in a Globalized World - Nicholas Rhew, SP15
    MKTG 351 Consumer Marketing Analysis - Jerome Christia, SP14, SUM18 (CEG)
    MKTG 357 Marketing Research - Monica Fine, FA17
    MKTG 399 Advanced Social Media Marketing - Melissa Clark, SP15
    MKTG 450 Advertising - Michael Latta, SP14, SUM17 (CEG)
    MKTG 451 Retail Management - Mark Mitchell, SP14, SUM18 (CEG)
    MKTG 452 Social Media Marketing - Melissa Clark, SP14, SUM17 (CEG)
    MKTG 453 Integrated Marketing Communication - Jerome Christia, FA17
    MKTG 454 International Marketing - Paul Clark, FA17
    MKTG 455 Personal Selling and Sales Management - Monica Fine, FA17
    MKTG 457 Digital Marketing - Monica Fine, FA18
    MKTG 458 Marketing Strategy - Paul Clark, FA17
    MKTG 497 Marketing Internship - Monica Fine, FA17

  • »

    Education


    EDEC/SP 621 Introduction to Early Childhood Special Education - Cathy Jones, SP15
    EDEC/SP 622 Partnerships in Early Childhood Special Education - Cathy Jones, SP15
    EDEC/SP 623 Assessment of Young Children with Special Needs - Cathy Jones, SP15
    EDEC/SP 624 Procedures for Working with Young Children with Special Needs - Cathy Jones, SP15
    EDEC/SP 625 Social/Emotional Development and Guidance for Children w/Disabilities - Cathy Jones, SP15
    EDSC 508 Foundations in Literacy - Suzanne Horn, SUM18 (CEG)
    EDSC 518 Reading and Writing in the Content Area - Suzanne Horn, SUM18 (CEG)
    EDSC 607 Research for Today's School - Kristal Curry, FA18
    EDSC 625 Student Motivation and Management - Suzanne Horn, FA18
    EDSC 675 Advance Study of Secondary Curriculum and Program Models - Suzanne Horn, FA18
    EDSC 679 Multicultural Issues in Education - Kristal Curry, FA18
    EDSP 630 Single-case Research - Susan Flynn, SP15
    EDSP 635 Advanced Topics in Special Education - Sharon Richter, SP15
    EDSP 690 Special Learning Disabilities: Nature and Needs - Rhonda Miller, FA17
    EDSP 697 Practicum in Special Education - John Delport, SP15
    EDIT 106 Cyberspace, Technology, and Learning - Corey Lee, SP17
    EDIT 604 Teaching with Technology - Jeremy Dickerson, FA16
    EDIT 610 Instructional Design and Technology Integration - Jeremy Dickerson, FA16
    EDIT 630 Development of Instructional Multimedia - Joseph Winslow, FA16
    EDIT 640 Instructional Video Production - Joseph Winslow, FA16
    EDIT 650 Teaching and Learning Online - Corey Lee, FA16
    EDIT 660 Advanced Online Teaching - Corey Lee, FA16
    EDIT 670 Educational Games and Simulations - Corey Lee, FA16
    EDIT 677 Assessment Technology and Learning Analytics - Joseph Winslow, FA16
    EDIT 680 Special Topics in Instructional Technology - Jeremy Dickerson, FA16
    EDIT 690 Seminar in Instructional Technology - Jeremy Dickerson, FA16
    EDIT 700 Principles of Instructional Design - Jeremy Dickerson, SP15
    EDIT 704 Technology in Curricula - Jeremy Dickerson, SP15
    EDIT 710 Instructional Technology Tools - Corey Lee, SP15
    EDIT 720 Psychology of Instructional Technology - Corey Lee
    EDIT 740 Product Design and Development I - Joseph Winslow, SP15
    EDIT 744 Graphic Design for Instruction - Corey Lee, SP15
    EDIT 750 Product Design and Development II - Joseph Winslow, SP15
    EDIT 760 Instructional Technology Leadership - Jeremy Dickerson, SP15
    EDIT 770 Field Experiences in Instructional Technology - Joseph Winslow, SP15
    EDIT 780 Seminar in Instructional Technology - Jeremy Dickerson, SP15
    EDLL 603 Research in Reading Methods - Todd Cherner, SP14
    EDLL 604 Practice in Literacy Assessment and Evaluation - Jeanne Cobb, SP14
    EDLL 605 Organization, Administration and Supervision of School Reading Program - Marcie Ellerbe, SP14
    EDLL 606 Practice Evaluation of Literacy Instruction - Marcie Ellerbe, SP14
    EDLL 608 Content Literacy - Marcie Ellerbe, SP14
    EDLL 621 Developing Literacy Teacher-Leaders within School Communities - Jennifer Altieri, FA17
    EDLL 622 Action Research in Literacy Coaching - Jennifer Altieri, FA17
    EDLL 650 Applied Linguistics for ESOL Teachers - Elena Andrei, SP14
    EDLL 651 Principles and Strategies for Teaching ESOL to Elementary and Secondary Learners - Elena Andrei, SP14
    EDLL 652 Teaching Reading and Writing to Limited English Proficient Learners - Elena Andrei, SP14
    EDLL 653 Testing and Assessment for Language Minority Students - Elena Andrei, SP14 
    EDLL 654 ESOL Curriculum Design and Materials Development - Elena Andrei, SP14
    EDML 317 Foundations in Literacy across the Life Span - Erin Donovan, SP17
    EDSC 508 Foundations in Literacy - Suzanne Horn, FA17
    EDSC 510 Secondary Adolescent Development and Management - Suzanne Horn, FA17
    EDSC 515 Teaching in Diverse Classrooms - Kristal Curry, FA17
    EDSC 518 Reading and Writing in the Content Area - Suzanne Horn, FA17
    EDSP 606 Instructional Design in Special Education - John Delport, SP15
    EDSP 610 Characteristics of Students with Severe Disabilities - Susan Flynn, SP15
    EDSP 615 Instruction of Students with Severe Disabilities - Susan Flynn, SP15
    EDSP 620 Language and Communication Skills of Students with Severe Disabilities - Susan Flynn, SP15
    EDUC 680 Capstone Experience - Kristal Curry, SUM18 (CEG)

  • »

    Humanities & Fine Arts

    ANTH 102 Understanding Other Cultures - Gillian Richards-Greaves, FA16
    ARTH 105 History of Western Art I - Stephanie Miller, SP15
    ARTH 106 History of Western Art II - Elizabeth Howie, SP15
    ARTH 107 Art Outside the Western Traditions - Leslie Wallace, FA16
    ARTS 105 Fundamentals in Art III - Scott Mann, FA18
    COMM 150 Media, Self and the World - Christina Anderson, SUM17 (CEG)
    COMM 276 Communication Research - Corinne Dalelio, SUM17 (CEG); Misti Williams, FA18
    COMM 304 Communication and Gender - Wendy Weinhold, FA18
    DCD 302 Visual Methods - Scott Mann, FA17
    ENGL 101 Composition - Denise Paster, SP15
    ENGL 102 Composition and Critical Reading - Christian Smith, SP15
    ENGL 290 Business Communication - Sara Sobota, SUM17 (CEG); Mary Emery, FA18
    ENGL 372D Studies in Russian Literature - Anna Oldfield, SUM18 (CEG)
    GEOG 200 Digital Earth - Clayton Whitesides, SP14
    GEOG 204 Introduction to Geographic Information Systems - Susan Bergeron, SP14
    GEOG 310 Digital Cartography - Susan Bergeron, SP14
    GEOG 311 Earth Observation - Clayton Whitesides, SP14
    GEOG 312 Spacial Analysis Using GIS - Susan Bergeron, SP14
    GEOG 400 Geospatial Intelligence - Susan Bergeron, SP14
    GERM 115 German Studies - Gary Schmidt, FA17
    HIST 106 Modern World - Shari Orisich, SP17
    HIST 112 World History since 1500 - Brandon Palmer, SUM17 (CEG)
    JOUR 201 Foundations of Journalism - Wendy Weinhold, FA18
    JOUR 309 Introduction to Public Relations and Integrated Communications - Jeffrey Ranta, FA18
    JOUR 312 Media Relations - Elizabeth Muckensturm, FA17
    LIS 122 Introduction to Intercultural Studies - Gary Schmidt, FA17
    LIS 401 The Holocaust - Gary Schmidt, SUM18 (CEG)
    MUS 110 Introduction to Music - Amy Tully, SP15
    PHIL 316 Crime and Justice - Jon Trerise, SP15
    POLI 101 Introduction to World Politics - Pamela Martin, FA16
    POLI 201 Intro to American Government - Kaitlin Sidorsky, SP17; Kimberly Hale, FA17
    POLI 205 Introduction to Statistics for the Political and Social Sciences - Frederick Wood, FA16
    POLI 307 Scope of American Politics - Mikel Norris, FA18
    POLI 316 Comparative Politics - Suheir Daoud, FA18
    POLI 315 International Relations - Min Ye, SUM17 (CEG)
    POLI 371 Public Police - Jacqueline Kurlowski, FA17
    POLI 422 Energy Policy - Mariam Dekanozishvili, FA17
    RELG 102 World Religions - Jeffry Halverson, SP15
    RELG 104 Introduction to Asian Religions - Ronald Green, SP15
    RELG 203 Studying Religion: Theory and Method - Alan Todd, FA18
    SPAN 115 Hispanic Studies I - Alejandro Munoz-Garces, SP15
    SPAN 210D Hispanic Studies II - Yun Sil, SP16
    THEA 130 Principles of Dramatic Analysis - Kris McIntyre, SP17
    VPA 103 Inquiring Minds: Topics, Ideas - Alexandra Knox, FA18
    VPA 103 Introduction to Theatre Art - Steve Earnest, FA17

  • »

    Science

    ASTR 101 Conceptual Astronomy - Matt Lykins, FA18
    ASTR 101L Conceptual Astronomy Lab - Matt Lykins, FA18
    BSHA 382 Budgeting and Finance in Health Care - Kristi Forbus, SP14
    CHEM 104 Kitchen Chemistry - Drew Budner, SP16
    CHEM 104L Kitchen Chemistry Lab - Drew Budner, SP16
    CHEM 111 General Chemistry I - Drew Budner, Amber McWilliams, Brett Simpson, FA17
    CHEM 111L General Chemistry I Lab - Drew Budner, Amber McWilliams, Brett Simpson, FA17
    CHEM 112 General Chemistry II - Drew Budner, Amber McWilliams, Brett Simpson, FA18
    CHEM 112L General Chemistry II Lab - Drew Budner, Amber McWilliams, Brett Simpson, FA18
    CSCI 101 Intro to the Internet and the World Wide Web - Tally Wright, SP17; James Streicher, FA18
    CSCI 110 Enterprise Business Applications - Tally Wright, SP17, SUM18 (CEG) 
    CSCI 120 Intro to Web Page Applications - Crystal Cox, SP17
    CSCI 130 Intro to Computer Science - Cory Nance, SP17
    CSCI 135 Intro to Programming - Cory Nance, FA17
    CSCI 145 Intermediate Programming - Cory Nance, FA17
    CSCI 170 Ethics in Computer Science - Richard Matthews, FA17
    CSCI 211 Computer Infrastructure - Cory Nance, SP17; Richard Matthews FA18
    CSCI 216 Linux Fundamentals I - Cory Nance, FA18
    CSCI 270 Data Communication and Systems - Michael Murphy, FA17
    CSCI 303 Introduction to Server-side Web - Jean French, FA18
    CSCI 330 Systems Analysis & Software Engineering - Crystal Cox, SP17
    CSCI 335 Software Project Management - Crystal Cox, SP17; Tonya Melvin-Bryant, SUM18 (CEG)
    CSCI 375 Intro to Multimedia Applications - Jean French, FA17
    CSCI 385 Intro to Information Systems Security - Sathish Kumar; SP17 Richard Matthews, SUM18 (CEG)
    CSCI 386 Offensive Security - Richard Matthews, FA18
    CSCI 400 Senior Assessment - Jean French, FA18
    CSCI 415 Windows System Administration - Cory Nance, SP17; Ross Foultz, SUM18 (CEG)
    CSCI 416 Linux System Administration - Michael Murphy, SP17
    CSCI 427 Systems Integration - Michael Murphy, FA17
    CSCI 434 Digital Forensics - Michael Murphy, SP17
    CSCI 490 Software Engineering II - Crystal Cox, SUM18 (CEG)
    CSCI 495 Information Systems Capstone - Jean French, SUM18 (CEG)
    EXSS 122 Lifetime Fitness and Physical Activity - Marcia Rosiek, SUM18 (CEG)
    EXSS 490 Seminar in Exercise and Sports Science - Christine Rockey, SUM18 (CEG)
    HPRO 361 Comm. in Health Organizations - Amy Edmunds, SP14
    IST 650 IST in Context - Crystal Cox, SP15
    IST 660 Introduction to Cyberspace and Information Assurance - Crystal Cox, SP15
    IST 759 Special Topics in Information Systems Technology – Security Patterns - Crystal Cox, SP15
    IST 761 Secure Software Development - Crystal Cox, SP15
    IST 779 Special Topics in Data Analytics – Big Data Analytics - Jean French, SP15
    IST 661 Security Policy, Risk and Intelligence Analysis - Richard Kilroy, SP15
    IST 670 Data Management and Analysis - Sathish Kumar, SP15
    IST 671 Data Mining and Knowledge Discovery - Sathish Kumar, SP15
    IST 678 Business Intelligence & Analytics - Sathish Kumar, SP15
    IST 760 Secure Networking - Michael Murphy, SP15
    IST 769 Special Topics in Information Security – Secure Cloud Computing - Sathish Kumar, SP15
    IST 770 Semantic Web Technologies - Sathish Kumar, SP15
    MATH 131 Trigonometry - Rajendra Dahal, FA17
    MATH 132 Calculus for Business and Social Sciences - Lindsey Fox, SUM18 (CEG)
    MATH 138 Mathematics with Application in Business Management - Denise Williams, SUM18 (CEG)
    MATH 139 Basics Concepts of Contemporary Mathematics - Jamie Hedges, SP15; Victoria Hoffman, SUM18 (CEG)
    NUR 301 Transition to Professional Nursing - Wanda Dooley, SP16
    NUR 305 Health Assessment - Scott Saccomano, SP16
    NUR 305L Health Assessment Laboratory - Scott Saccomano SP16
    NUR 401 Transcultural Concepts in Nursing - Susan Montenery, SP16
    NUR 410 Community Health Nursing - Scott Saccomano, SP16
    NUR 420 Nursing Leadership and Management - Susan Montenery. SP16
    NUR 420P Nursing Leadership and Management Practicum - Susan Montenery, SP16
    NUR 424 Nursing Research - Susan Montenery, SP16
    NUR 430 Health Care Systems Politics and Policy - Wanda Dooley, SP16
    NUR 410P Community Health Nursing Practicum - Fran Long, SP16
    PHYS 103 Science of the Physical World - Teresa Burns, FA16
    PHYS 103L Science of the Physical World Lab - Teresa Burns, FA16
    PSYC 101 General Psychology - Megan McIlreavy, SP15 , Theresa Stanton, FA18
    PSYC 407 Principles of Learning - Matthew Murphy, FA18
    PSYC 420 Child Psychology - Sherri Restauri, SUM17 (CEG)
    PSYC 460 Physiological Psychology - Ryan Yoder, FA18
    PUBH 121 Personal and Community Health - Stephen Firsing, SP14; Jessica Lowery, SUM17 (CEG)
    PUBH 222 Medical Terminology - Michael Dunn, SP14
    PUBH 310 Issues Family Life and Sexuality - Fredanna McGough, SP14
    PUBH 340 Drug Education - Royce Sherer, SP14
    PUBH 375 Global Health Perspectives - Fredanna McGough, SP14
    PUBH 404 Nutrition - Sharon Thompson, SP14
    PUBH 410 Epidemiology and Quantitative Research Methods - John Yannessa, SP1, SUM18 (CEG)
    SCIE 101 Introduction to Science - Jennifer Jackson-Baro, FA17
    SCIE 101L Introduction to Science Lab - Jennifer Jackson-Baro, FA17
    SOC 101 Introduction to Sociology SP15
    SOC 102 Social Problems - Sara Brallier,  FA17
    SOC 305 Sociology of Family - Lisa Winters, FA17
    SOC 309 Social Inequality - Stephanie Southworth, FA17
    SOC 310 Demography - Stephanie Southworth, FA18
    SOC 311 Sociology of Poverty - Stephanie Southworth, FA16
    SOC 331 Methods in Social Sciences - Sara Brallier, FA18
    SOC 331L Methods in Social Sciences Lab - Sara Brallier, FA18
    SOC 345 Research for Social Change - Jaime McCauley, FA18
    SOC 350 Juvenile Delinquency - Matthew Wilkinson, FA17
    SOC 351 Deviant Behavior - Matthew Wilkinson, FA17
    SOC 353 Criminology - Stephanie Southwort, FA18; Matthew Wilkinson, FA18
    SOC 361 Sociology of Health and Illness - Lisa Winters, FA18
    SOC 362 Medical Sociology - Lisa Winters, FA18
    SOC 450 Victimology - Lisa Winters, FA17
    SOC 460 Sociology of Mental Health - Matthew Wilkinson, FA18
    SOC 465 Sociology of AIDS - Jaime McCauley, FA18
    STAT 201 Elementary Statistics - Keshav Jagannathan, SP17
    STAT 201L Elementary Statistics Lab - Keshav Jagannathan, SP17
    UNIV 110S First Year Experience - Jessica Hall, FA18

  • »

    University College

    IDS 290 Professional Writing in the Disciplines - Scott Pleasant, FA16
    IDS 310 Introduction to Interdisciplinary Studies - Michele Everett, FA16
    IDS 333 Interdisciplinary Nature of Careers - Aggie O'Brien Gayes, FA16
    IDS 398 Research Methods in Interdisciplinary Studies - Jeremy Killian, FA16
    IDS 495 Experiential Internship - Matthew Wood, FA16; Michele Varga, SUM18 (CEG)
    IDS 499 Capstone Research Project in IDS - Brandi Neal, FA18
    UNIV 122 Introduction to Sustainability - Jennifer Sellers, FA16
    UNIV 315 Service in Sustainability - Pamela Martin, FA16
    UNIV 421 Sustainable Development - Pamela Martin, FA16
    WGST 103 Introduction to Women's and Gender Studies - Ina Seethaler, FA17

  • »

    Library

    LIB 103 Strategies for Academic Research - Ariana Baker, SUM17 (CEG), Amy Fyn, FA18

COOL Badge png