Past COOL Grant Course Certifications
The COOL office has awarded COOL grants to faculty from across the academic colleges and disciplines for their exemplary work on course development. Courses receiving certification have met or exceeded QM and QAI standards. The COOL team would like to acknowlege the extraordinary work performed in the following courses listed below. These courses exceed standards set forth by the CCU Quality Assurance Inventory tool used by the COOL unit for course evaluations.
-
Business
CBAD 350 Marketing - Jerome Christia, FA17
CBAD 373 Business Integration and Application - David Doerring, SP14
CBAD 401 International Business - Mark Mitchell, SP14
CBAD 411 Law & Resort Tourism Management - Karen Sauls, SP14
CBAD 478 Strategic Management - Janice Black, SP15
CBAD 373 Business Integration and Application - David Doerring, SP15
ECON 201 Macroeconomics - Yoav Wachsman, FA18
HRTM 101 Introduction to Resort Tourism Management - Bomi Kang, SP14
HRTM 282 Survey of Food/Beverage Management SP14
HRTM 364 Resort Operations Management SP14; Jennifer Calhoun, FA19
HRTM 386 Applied Tourism Research - Bomi Kang, SP14
HRTM 387 Conventions and Event Management - Bomi Kang, SP14
HRTM 474 Quality Process Management - Taylor Damonte SP14
HRTM 490 Seminar in Resort Tourism Planning - Taylor Damonte, SP14, SUM19 (CEG)
MBA 500 Accounting and Finance - Kenneth Small, SP14
MBA 501 Management and Marketing - Erika Small, SP14
MBA 502 Economics and Statistics - Lee Shinaberger, SP14
MBA 503 Tools for Business Analysis - Janice Black, SP14
MBA 600 Project Management - Mitchell Church, SP17
MBA 605 Operations and Global Supply Chain - Subhajit Chakraborty, SP17
MBA 615 Leadership - Cara Lynn Scheuer, SUM19 (CEG)
MBA 620 Financial Management - Ellison Smith, SP17
MBA 630 Services Marketing - Monica Fine, SP17
MBA 631 Marketing Strategy - Michael Latta, SP15; Monica Fine, SP17 (credit hour change)
MBA 633 Sales & Relationship Management - Monica Fine, SP17
MBA 635 Social Media Marketing - Melissa Clark SP14, SP17 (credit hour change)
MBA 640 Creativity & Innovation - Leann Mischel, SP17
MBA 650 Management Responsibility & Law - Karen Sauls, SP17
MBA 655 Sustainability & Social Responsibility - Melissa Clark, SP17
MBA 675 Current Topics in Entrepreneurship - Leann Mischel, SP 17
MBA 690 Global Strategy - Nicholas Rhew, SP17
MBA 691 Marketing Research - Monica Fine, FA18
MGMT 462 Organizational Growth and Development in a Globalized World - Nicholas Rhew, SP15
MKTG 351 Consumer Marketing Analysis - Jerome Christia, SP14, SUM18 (CEG)
MKTG 357 Marketing Research - Monica Fine, FA17
MKTG 399 Advanced Social Media Marketing - Melissa Clark, SP15
MKTG 450 Advertising - Michael Latta, SP14, SUM17 (CEG)
MKTG 451 Retail Management - Mark Mitchell, SP14, SUM18 (CEG)
MKTG 452 Social Media Marketing - Melissa Clark, SP14, SUM17 (CEG)
MKTG 453 Integrated Marketing Communication - Jerome Christia, FA17
MKTG 454 International Marketing - Paul Clark, FA17
MKTG 455 Personal Selling and Sales Management - Monica Fine, FA17, SUM19 (CEG)
MKTG 457 Digital Marketing - Monica Fine, FA18
MKTG 458 Marketing Strategy - Paul Clark, FA17
MKTG 497 Marketing Internship - Monica Fine, FA17
-
Education
EDEC/SP 621 Introduction to Early Childhood Special Education - Cathy Jones, SP15
EDEC/SP 622 Partnerships in Early Childhood Special Education - Cathy Jones, SP15
EDEC/SP 623 Assessment of Young Children with Special Needs - Cathy Jones, SP15
EDEC/SP 624 Procedures for Working with Young Children with Special Needs - Cathy Jones, SP15
EDEC/SP 625 Social/Emotional Development and Guidance for Children w/Disabilities - Cathy Jones, SP15
EDSC 508 Foundations in Literacy - Suzanne Horn, SUM18 (CEG)
EDSC 518 Reading and Writing in the Content Area - Suzanne Horn, SUM18 (CEG)
EDSC 607 Research for Today's School - Kristal Curry, FA18
EDSC 625 Student Motivation and Management - Suzanne Horn, FA18
EDSC 675 Advance Study of Secondary Curriculum and Program Models - Suzanne Horn, FA18
EDSC 679 Multicultural Issues in Education - Kristal Curry, FA18; Suzanne Horn, SUM19 (CEG)
EDSP 630 Single-case Research - Susan Flynn, SP15
EDSP 635 Advanced Topics in Special Education - Sharon Richter, SP15
EDSP 690 Special Learning Disabilities: Nature and Needs - Rhonda Miller, FA17
EDSP 697 Practicum in Special Education - John Delport, SP15
EDIT 106 Cyberspace, Technology, and Learning - Corey Lee, SP17
EDIT 604 Teaching with Technology - Jeremy Dickerson, FA16
EDIT 610 Instructional Design and Technology Integration - Jeremy Dickerson, FA16
EDIT 630 Development of Instructional Multimedia - Joseph Winslow, FA16
EDIT 640 Instructional Video Production - Joseph Winslow, FA16
EDIT 650 Teaching and Learning Online - Corey Lee, FA16
EDIT 660 Advanced Online Teaching - Corey Lee, FA16
EDIT 670 Educational Games and Simulations - Corey Lee, FA16
EDIT 677 Assessment Technology and Learning Analytics - Joseph Winslow, FA16
EDIT 680 Special Topics in Instructional Technology - Jeremy Dickerson, FA16
EDIT 690 Seminar in Instructional Technology - Jeremy Dickerson, FA16
EDIT 700 Principles of Instructional Design - Jeremy Dickerson, SP15
EDIT 704 Technology in Curricula - Jeremy Dickerson, SP15
EDIT 710 Instructional Technology Tools - Corey Lee, SP15
EDIT 720 Psychology of Instructional Technology - Corey Lee
EDIT 740 Product Design and Development I - Joseph Winslow, SP15
EDIT 744 Graphic Design for Instruction - Corey Lee, SP15
EDIT 750 Product Design and Development II - Joseph Winslow, SP15
EDIT 760 Instructional Technology Leadership - Jeremy Dickerson, SP15
EDIT 770 Field Experiences in Instructional Technology - Joseph Winslow, SP15
EDIT 780 Seminar in Instructional Technology - Jeremy Dickerson, SP15
EDLL 603 Research in Reading Methods - Todd Cherner, SP14
EDLL 604 Practice in Literacy Assessment and Evaluation - Jeanne Cobb, SP14
EDLL 605 Organization, Administration and Supervision of School Reading Program - Marcie Ellerbe, SP14
EDLL 606 Practice Evaluation of Literacy Instruction - Marcie Ellerbe, SP14
EDLL 608 Content Literacy - Marcie Ellerbe, SP14
EDLL 621 Developing Literacy Teacher-Leaders within School Communities - Jennifer Altieri, FA17
EDLL 622 Action Research in Literacy Coaching - Jennifer Altieri, FA17
EDLL 650 Applied Linguistics for ESOL Teachers - Elena Andrei, SP14
EDLL 651 Principles and Strategies for Teaching ESOL to Elementary and Secondary Learners - Elena Andrei, SP14
EDLL 652 Teaching Reading and Writing to Limited English Proficient Learners - Elena Andrei, SP14
EDLL 653 Testing and Assessment for Language Minority Students - Elena Andrei, SP14
EDLL 654 ESOL Curriculum Design and Materials Development - Elena Andrei, SP14
EDML 317 Foundations in Literacy across the Life Span - Erin Donovan, SP17
EDSC 508 Foundations in Literacy - Suzanne Horn, FA17
EDSC 510 Secondary Adolescent Development and Management - Suzanne Horn, FA17
EDSC 515 Teaching in Diverse Classrooms - Kristal Curry, FA17
EDSC 518 Reading and Writing in the Content Area - Suzanne Horn, FA17
EDSP 606 Instructional Design in Special Education - John Delport, SP15
EDSP 610 Characteristics of Students with Severe Disabilities - Susan Flynn, SP15
EDSP 615 Instruction of Students with Severe Disabilities - Susan Flynn, SP15
EDSP 620 Language and Communication Skills of Students with Severe Disabilities - Susan Flynn, SP15
EDUC 680 Capstone Experience - Kristal Curry, SUM18 (CEG)
EDUC 728 Data Driven Decision Making - Cathy Scott, SUM19 (CEG)
-
Humanities & Fine Arts
ANTH 102 Understanding Other Cultures - Gillian Richards-Greaves, FA16
ARTH 105 History of Western Art I - Stephanie Miller, SP15; Elizabeth Baltes, FA19
ARTH 106 History of Western Art II - Elizabeth Howie, SP15
ARTH 107 Art Outside the Western Traditions - Leslie Wallace, FA16, SUM19 (CEG)
ARTS 105 Fundamentals in Art III - Scott Mann, FA18
COMM 150 Media, Self and the World - Christina Anderson, SUM17 (CEG)
COMM 276 Communication Research - Corinne Dalelio, SUM17 (CEG); Misti Williams, FA18
COMM 304 Communication and Gender - Wendy Weinhold, FA18
DCD 302 Visual Methods - Scott Mann, FA17
ENGL 101 Composition - Denise Paster, SP15
ENGL 102 Composition and Critical Reading - Christian Smith, SP15
ENGL 205 English Literature - Donna Corriher, FA19
ENGL 290 Business Communication - Sara Sobota, SUM17 (CEG); Mary Emery, FA18
ENGL 372D Studies in Russian Literature - Anna Oldfield, SUM18 (CEG)
GEOG 121 World Regional Geography - Amanda Todd, SUM19 (CEG)
GEOG 200 Digital Earth - Clayton Whitesides, SP14
GEOG 204 Introduction to Geographic Information Systems - Susan Bergeron, SP14
GEOG 310 Digital Cartography - Susan Bergeron, SP14
GEOG 311 Earth Observation - Clayton Whitesides, SP14
GEOG 312 Spacial Analysis Using GIS - Susan Bergeron, SP14
GEOG 400 Geospatial Intelligence - Susan Bergeron, SP14
GERM 115 German Studies - Gary Schmidt, FA17
HIST 105 Pre-Modern World: Ancient Empires - Aneilya Barnes, SUM19 (CEG)
HIST 106 Modern World - Shari Orisich, SP17
HIST 112 World History since 1500 - Brandon Palmer, SUM17 (CEG)
JOUR 200 Interactive Journalism Basics - Sharon Tutrone, FA19
Introduction to Public Relations and Integrated Communications - Jeffrey Ranta, FA18
JOUR 312 Media Relations - Elizabeth Muckensturm, FA17
LIS 122 Introduction to Intercultural Studies - Gary Schmidt, FA17
LIS 401 The Holocaust - Gary Schmidt, SUM18 (CEG)
MUS 110 Introduction to Music - Amy Tully, SP15
PHIL 316 Crime and Justice - Jon Trerise, SP15
POLI 101 Introduction to World Politics - Pamela Martin, FA16
POLI 201 Intro to American Government - Kaitlin Sidorsky, SP17; Kimberly Hale, FA17
POLI 205 Introduction to Statistics for the Political and Social Sciences - Frederick Wood, FA16
POLI 307 Scope of American Politics - Mikel Norris, FA18
POLI 316 Comparative Politics - Suheir Daoud, FA18
POLI 315 International Relations - Min Ye, SUM17 (CEG)
POLI 371 Public Police - Jacqueline Kurlowski, FA17
POLI 422 Energy Policy - Mariam Dekanozishvili, FA17
RELG 102 World Religions - Jeffry Halverson, SP15
RELG 104 Introduction to Asian Religions - Ronald Green, SP15
RELG 203 Studying Religion: Theory and Method - Alan Todd, FA18
SPAN 115 Hispanic Studies I - Alejandro Munoz-Garces, SP15; Claudia Sanford, SUM19 (CEG)
SPAN 210D Hispanic Studies II - Yun Sil, SP16
THEA 130 Principles of Dramatic Analysis - Kris McIntyre, SP17
VPA 103 Inquiring Minds: Topics, Ideas - Alexandra Knox, FA18
VPA 103 Introduction to Theatre Art - Steve Earnest, FA17
-
Science
ASTR 101 Conceptual Astronomy - Matt Lykins, FA18
ASTR 101L Conceptual Astronomy Lab - Matt Lykins, FA18
BSHA 382 Budgeting and Finance in Health Care - Kristi Forbus, SP14
CHEM 104 Kitchen Chemistry - Drew Budner, SP16
CHEM 104L Kitchen Chemistry Lab - Drew Budner, SP16
CHEM 111 General Chemistry I - Drew Budner, Amber McWilliams, Brett Simpson, FA17
CHEM 111L General Chemistry I Lab - Drew Budner, Amber McWilliams, Brett Simpson, FA17
CHEM 112 General Chemistry II - Drew Budner, Amber McWilliams, Brett Simpson, FA18
CHEM 112L General Chemistry II Lab - Drew Budner, Amber McWilliams, Brett Simpson, FA18
CSCI 101 Intro to the Internet and the World Wide Web - Tally Wright, SP17; James Streicher, FA18
CSCI 101 Intro to the Internet and the World Wide Web - Ross Foultz, SUM19 (CEG)
CSCI 110 Enterprise Business Applications - Tally Wright, SP17, SUM18 (CEG)
CSCI 120 Intro to Web Page Applications - Crystal Cox, SP17
CSCI 130 Intro to Computer Science - Cory Nance, SP17
CSCI 135 Intro to Programming - Cory Nance, FA17
CSCI 145 Intermediate Programming - Cory Nance, FA17; Ian Hewitt, SUM19 (CEG)
CSCI 170 Ethics in Computer Science - Richard Matthews, FA17
CSCI 211 Computer Infrastructure - Cory Nance, SP17; Richard Matthews FA18
CSCI 216 Linux Fundamentals I - Cory Nance, FA18
CSCI 270 Data Communication and Systems - Michael Murphy, FA17
CSCI 303 Introduction to Server-side Web - Jean French, FA18
CSCI 330 Systems Analysis & Software Engineering - Crystal Cox, SP17
CSCI 335 Software Project Management - Crystal Cox, SP17; Tonya Melvin-Bryant, SUM18 (CEG)
CSCI 375 Intro to Multimedia Applications - Jean French, FA17
CSCI 385 Intro to Information Systems Security - Sathish Kumar; SP17 Richard Matthews, SUM18 (CEG)
CSCI 386 Offensive Security - Richard Matthews, FA18
CSCI 400 Senior Assessment - Jean French, FA18
CSCI 415 Windows System Administration - Cory Nance, SP17; Ross Foultz, SUM18 (CEG)
CSCI 416 Linux System Administration - Michael Murphy, SP17
CSCI 427 Systems Integration - Michael Murphy, FA17
CSCI 434 Digital Forensics - Michael Murphy, SP17
CSCI 490 Software Engineering II - Crystal Cox, SUM18 (CEG)
CSCI 495 Information Systems Capstone - Jean French, SUM18 (CEG)
EXSS 122 Lifetime Fitness and Physical Activity - Marcia Rosiek, SUM18 (CEG)
EXSS 490 Seminar in Exercise and Sports Science - Christine Rockey, SUM18 (CEG)
HPRO 361 Comm. in Health Organizations - Amy Edmunds, SP14
IST 650 IST in Context - Crystal Cox, SP15
IST 660 Introduction to Cyberspace and Information Assurance - Crystal Cox, SP15
IST 759 Special Topics in Information Systems Technology – Security Patterns - Crystal Cox, SP15
IST 761 Secure Software Development - Crystal Cox, SP15
IST 779 Special Topics in Data Analytics – Big Data Analytics - Jean French, SP15
IST 661 Security Policy, Risk and Intelligence Analysis - Richard Kilroy, SP15
IST 670 Data Management and Analysis - Sathish Kumar, SP15
IST 671 Data Mining and Knowledge Discovery - Sathish Kumar, SP15
IST 678 Business Intelligence & Analytics - Sathish Kumar, SP15
IST 760 Secure Networking - Michael Murphy, SP15
IST 769 Special Topics in Information Security – Secure Cloud Computing - Sathish Kumar, SP15
IST 770 Semantic Web Technologies - Sathish Kumar, SP15
MATH 131 Trigonometry - Rajendra Dahal, FA17
MATH 132 Calculus for Business and Social Sciences - Lindsey Fox, SUM18 (CEG)
MATH 133 Calculus for Social Science - Lindsey Fox, FA19
MATH 138 Mathematics with Application in Business Management - Denise Williams, SUM18 (CEG)
MATH 139 Basics Concepts of Contemporary Mathematics - Jamie Hedges, SP15
MATH 139 Basics Concepts of Contemporary Mathematics - Victoria Hoffman, SUM18 (CEG)
MATH 201 Math for Early Childhood/Elementary Ed Majors I - Joyce Keenan, FA19
MATH 202 Math for Early Childhood/Elementary Ed Majors II - Jamie Hedges, FA19
NUR 301 Transition to Professional Nursing - Wanda Dooley, SP16
NUR 305 Health Assessment - Scott Saccomano, SP16
NUR 305L Health Assessment Laboratory - Scott Saccomano SP16
NUR 401 Transcultural Concepts in Nursing - Susan Montenery, SP16
NUR 410 Community Health Nursing - Scott Saccomano, SP16
NUR 420 Nursing Leadership and Management - Susan Montenery. SP16
NUR 420P Nursing Leadership and Management Practicum - Susan Montenery, SP16
NUR 424 Nursing Research - Susan Montenery, SP16
NUR 430 Health Care Systems Politics and Policy - Wanda Dooley, SP16
NUR 410P Community Health Nursing Practicum - Fran Long, SP16
PHYS 103 Science of the Physical World - Teresa Burns, FA16
PHYS 103L Science of the Physical World Lab - Teresa Burns, FA16
PSYC 101 General Psychology - Megan McIlreavy, SP15 , Theresa Stanton, FA18
PSYC 407 Principles of Learning - Matthew Murphy, FA18
PSYC 410 Abnormal Psychology - Theresa Stanton, SUM19 (CEG)
PSYC 420 Child Psychology - Sherri Restauri, SUM17 (CEG)
PSYC 460 Physiological Psychology - Ryan Yoder, FA18
PUBH 121 Personal and Community Health - Stephen Firsing, SP14; Jessica Lowery, SUM17 (CEG)
PUBH 121 Personal and Community Health - David Holland, SUM19 (CEG); Carol Fletcher, SUM19 (CEG)
PUBH 222 Medical Terminology - Michael Dunn, SP14
PUBH 310 Issues Family Life and Sexuality - Fredanna McGough, SP14
PUBH 340 Drug Education - Royce Sherer, SP14
PUBH 347 Consumer Health Education - John Yannessa, SUM19 (CEG)
PUBH 375 Global Health Perspectives - Fredanna McGough, SP14, SUM19 (CEG)
PUBH 404 Nutrition - Sharon Thompson, SP14
PUBH 410 Epidemiology and Quantitative Research Methods - John Yannessa, SP1, SUM18 (CEG)
SCIE 101 Introduction to Science - Jennifer Jackson-Baro, FA17
SCIE 101L Introduction to Science Lab - Jennifer Jackson-Baro, FA17
SOC 101 Introduction to Sociology SP15
SOC 102 Social Problems - Sara Brallier, FA17
SOC 305 Sociology of Family - Lisa Winters, FA17
SOC 309 Social Inequality - Stephanie Southworth, FA17
SOC 310 Demography - Stephanie Southworth, FA19
SOC 311 Sociology of Poverty - Stephanie Southworth, FA16
SOC 331 Methods in Social Sciences - Sara Brallier, FA18
SOC 331L Methods in Social Sciences Lab - Sara Brallier, FA18
SOC 345 Research for Social Change - Jaime McCauley, FA18
SOC 350 Juvenile Delinquency - Matthew Wilkinson, FA17
SOC 351 Deviant Behavior - Matthew Wilkinson, FA17
SOC 353 Criminology - Stephanie Southwort, FA18; Matthew Wilkinson, FA18
SOC 361 Sociology of Health and Illness - Lisa Winters, FA18
SOC 362 Medical Sociology - Lisa Winters, FA18
SOC 450 Victimology - Lisa Winters, FA17
SOC 460 Sociology of Mental Health - Matthew Wilkinson, FA18
SOC 465 Sociology of AIDS - Jaime McCauley, FA18
STAT 201 Elementary Statistics - Keshav Jagannathan, SP17
STAT 201L Elementary Statistics Lab - Keshav Jagannathan, SP17
UNIV 110S First Year Experience - Jessica Hall, FA18
-
HTC Honors College
IDS 290 Professional Writing in the Disciplines - Scott Pleasant, FA16
IDS 310 Introduction to Interdisciplinary Studies - Michele Everett, FA16
IDS 333 Interdisciplinary Nature of Careers - Aggie O'Brien Gayes, FA16
IDS 398 Research Methods in Interdisciplinary Studies - Jeremy Killian, FA16
IDS 495 Experiential Internship - Matthew Wood, FA16; Michele Varga, SUM18 (CEG)
IDS 499 Capstone Research Project in IDS - Brandi Neal, FA18; Jeremy Killian, SUM19 (CEG)
UNIV 122 Introduction to Sustainability - Jennifer Sellers, FA16
UNIV 315 Service in Sustainability - Pamela Martin, FA16
UNIV 421 Sustainable Development - Pamela Martin, FA16
WGST 103 Introduction to Women's and Gender Studies - Ina Seethaler, FA17
-
Library
LIB 103 Strategies for Academic Research - Ariana Baker, SUM17 (CEG), Amy Fyn, FA18
-
Open Educational Resource (OER) Courses
GEOG 121 World Regional Geography - Amanda Todd, SUM20 (CEG)
ARTH 107 World Art - Leslie Wallace, SUM 19 (CEG)
HIST 105 Pre-Modern World: Ancient Empires, SUM 19 (CEG)
SPAN 115 Hispanic Studies I - Claudia Sanford, SUM 19 (CEG)
EDSC 679 Foundations in American Education - Suzanne Horn, SUM 19 (CEG)
EDSC 515 Teaching in Diverse Classroom Settings - Krystal Curry, SUM 19 (CEG)
BIOL 400 Comparative Animal Nutrion - Scott Parker, SUM 19 (CEG)
CSCI 101 Intro to Internet & World Wide Web - Ross Foultz, SUM 19 (CEG)
PSYC 401 Cognitive Processes - Matthew Murphy, SUM 19 (CEG)
PUBH 121 Personal & Community Health - David Holland, SUM 19 (CEG)
PUBH 121 Personal & Community Health - Carol Fletcher, SUM 19 (CEG)
PUBH 347 Consumer Health Education - John Yannessa, SUM 19 (CEG)
PUBH 375 Global Health Perspectives - Fredanna McGough, SUM 19 (CEG)
ENGL 372 Studies in Russian Literature - Anna Oldfield, SUM 18 (CEG)
LIS 401 The Holocaust - Gary Schmidt, SUM 18 (CEG)
CSCI 335 Project Management - Tonya Melvin-Bryant, SUM 18 (CEG)
CSCI 415 Windows System Administration - Ross Foultz, SUM 18 (CEG)
CSCI 490 Software Engineering II - Crystal Cox, SUM 18 (CEG)
CSCI 495 Information Systems Capstone - Jeanne French, SUM 18 (CEG)
EXSS 122 Lifetime Fitness and Physical Activity - Marcia Rosiek, SUM 18 (CEG)
EXSS 490 Seminar in Exercise and Sport Science - Christine Rockey, SUM 18 (CEG)
EDSC 508 Foundations in Literacy - Suzanne Horn, SUM 18 (CEG)
EDSC 518 Reading and Writing in the Content Area - Suzanne Horn, SUM 18 (CEG)
MKTG 351 Consumer Market Analysis - Jerome Christia, SUM 18 (CEG)