In This Section

Undergraduate Research Competition Programs from Previous Years

 

Competition Winners from Previous Years

 

2017

Oral Presentations:  Natural and Applied Sciences

  • 1st Place:  Ashley Pribble, Characterizing Galactosemia in C. elegans (Biology Major, Faculty Mentor:  Daniel Williams)   
  • 2nd Place:  Kaitlyn Benson, Gender, Perceived Stress, and Coping Strategy as Predictors of Emotional Eating in College Students (Biology Major/Psychology Minor, Faculty Mentor:  Linda Palm, Psychology)
  • 3rd Place:  Daniele Aguilera, College Students Attitudes Toward Deservingness of Government Assistance (Psychology Major, Faculty Mentor:  Joan Piroch)   

 Oral Presentations:  Humanities and Fine Arts, Business, and Education

  • 1st Place:  Dara Potts, Clown Therapy: Healing One Laugh at a Time (Theatre Arts Major, Faculty Mentors:  Amy Tully and Ben Sota) 
  • 2nd Place:  Charlie Whittington, The Emergence of Leaders: State Supreme Court Justices (Political Science Major, Faculty Mentor:  Mikel Norris)
  • 3rd Place:  Amelia Dobbs , Jack Cole and Andy Blankenbuehler: The Influence of Ethnic Dance on Choreographic Style (Musical Theatre Major, Faculty Mentor:  Adam  Pelty)

 Poster Presentations (all subjects):

  • 1st Place:  Madeleine Lee, The Movement of Nitrogen through a Stormwater Retention Pond System (Marine Science Major, Faculty Mentor:  Angelos Hannides)
  • 2nd Place:  Cierra Lucas, Digestive Efficiency and Energetic Content in the Prey of Diamondback Terrapins (Biology Major, Faculty Mentor:  Scott Parker)
  • 3rd Place:  Nicholas Conway, Tracing Extreme Floods of the Waccamaw River Using Oxbow Lake Deposits (Marine Science Major, Faculty Mentor:  Zhixiong Shen)

 

2016

Oral Presentations:  Science

  • 1st Place:  Briana Laws, Obstructive Sleep Apnea: Testing the Accuracy of the SLEEPMED Questionnaire (Biochemistry Major, Mentor: Sharon Thompson)            
  • 2nd Place: Meghan Troup, Decreased Mixing Conditions during Low Oxygen Events in Long Bay, South Carolina: 2006-2014 (Marine Science Major, Mentors: Erin Hackett, Diane Fribance and Roi Gurka)
  • 3rd Place:  Christopher L. Pierpont, Characterization of an Essential Chloroplast Protein (Marine Science and Biology Major, Mentor: Michelle Barthet)

 Oral Presentations:  Business, Education, and Humanities and Fine Arts

  • 1st Place:  Rachel Hansen, The Inalienable Right to a Peaceful Death (Communication Major, Mentor: Amanda Grefski)
  • 2nd Place:  Taylor O’Hara, Consumerism in the City: The Ways in Which Fashion is Both Limiting and Empowering in Sex and the City (English Major, Mentor:  Cynthia Port)

 Poster Presentations (all subjects):

  • 1st Place:  Abby Boytos, The Effects of Religion and Career Priming on Problem-Solving Persistence in College Students (Psychology Major, Mentor: Terry Pettijohn)
  • 2nd Place:  Nelda Glaze, The Relationship between Assigned Homework and its Purposes (Elementary Education Major, Mentor: Catherine Scott)
  • 3rd Place:  Stephen Penton, Ocean Surface Effects on Refractivity Inversions Using Genetic Algorithms (Computer Science and Applied Mathematics Major, Mentor: Erin Hackett)

 

2015

Oral Presentations (Awards in 2 categories):

  • 1st Place, Humanities, Business, and Education:  Carlie Mills, Conducting Formative Research in Alcohol Social Norms Campaigns (Communication major, Mentor:  Mark Flynn)
  • 1st Place, Science and Math:  Alyson Lavin, Association Patterns in Atlantic Bottlenose Dolphins (Tursiops truncatus) off Northern South Carolina (Marine Science major, Mentor:  Rob Young)
  • 2nd Place, Science and Math:  Lyndsay Young, Multiple Pathways of Neurodegeneration in Caenorhabditis  Elegans (Marine Science major, Mentor:  Daniel Williams)

 Poster Presentations (all categories combined):

  • 1st Place:  John Segreto, Unsteady Effects of the Near Wake Behind Freely Flying European Starling, American Robin and Western Sandpiper (Chemistry major, Mentor:  Roi Gurka)
  • 2nd Place:  Jennifer Soyke-Tester, The Effects of Fixed and Free Play Interactions with a Robotic Dog on Student Emotional States (Psychology major, Mentor: Terry Pettijohn)
  • 3rd Place:  Jessamin A. Straub, Fluvial Morphology and Bedform Migration in the Ebb Tidal Dominated Duplin River, Georgia (Marine Science major, Mentor: Jenna Hill)

 

2014

Oral Presentations (Awards in 3 categories):

  • 1st Place, Humanities and Business:  Nathaniel Grimes, Institutions of the Shark Fin Market:  Roles of Externalities and Incentives (Economics and Marine Science major, Mentor:  Rob Salvino)
  • 1st Place, Social and Political Sciences:  Ashleigh Simons, Blame attribution as a function of sexual assault victim characteristics (Psychology major, Mentor:  Linda Palm)
  • 1st Place, Physical, Biological, and Health Sciences:  Janel Reeves, Call a Vegetable a Vegetable: Perceptions and Taste Ratings (Biology major, Mentor:  Sharon Thompson)
  • 2nd Place, Physical, Biological, and Health Sciences:  Mary Anderson, Effectiveness of Gaming Systems on Balance in Older Individuals (Biology major, Mentors:  Greg Martel and Karen Aguirre)

Poster Presentations (all categories combined):

  • Tie for 1st:  Anthony Carrone, Tatoos and Risk Taking Behavior in College Students (Psychology major, Mentor:  Miranda Brenneman)
  • Tie for 1st:  Valerie Hartigan, Stable Isotope Analysis in Deep Sea Cephalopods of the Bear Seamount (Marine Science major, Mentor:  Juli Harding)
  • 2nd:  Joseph Griswold, Charles Klingler, and Coleen Haley, Prevalence and Intensity of Ectoparasites on Fundulus heteroclitus as a Function of Size in Two Marsh Systems in South Carolina, USA (Marine Science majors, Mentor:  Erin Burge)

 

2013

Oral Presentations

  • First Place:  Lauren Albrittain, “Influence of Tidal Cycles on Movements of Atlantic Bottlenose Dolphins (Tursiops truncatus) in South Carolina Coastal Environments”
  • Second Place:  Christine Po, “Dietary Knowledge and Habits of Collegiate Athletes”
  • Third Place:  Zack Parker, “Modeling Terrestrial Characteristics of Diamondback Terrapin Nest Sites Using LiDAR and GIS at Waites Island, SC.”

Poster Presentations

  • First Place:  Karla Stroud, “Site Fidelity, Home Range, and Population Demographics of Two Grass Shrimp Species in North Inlet, SC”
  • Second Place:  Benjamin Thepaut, “Community-based Groundwater and Lake Level Management in Briarcliffe Acres, SC”
  • Third Place:  Kelly Gregorcyk, “Benthic Habitat Mapping in Port Jefferson Harbor in Long Island Sound, NY”