2014 Student involvement and leadership awards announced
Trophies this year were called "the SILA" and were in the shape of a rooster (in honor of CCU's mascot, the Chanticleer).
Other awards given during the ceremony included:
Office of Student Activities and Leadership Awards
Haven Hart Impact Award: Kaitlin Page
Student Leader of the Year: Tyler Van Moppes
Teal Traditions Award: CINO Day 2013
Rising Leader of the Year: Ray Taylor
Outstanding Community Service by an Individual: Nicole Slatky
Educational Program of the Year: The Wellness Fair
Student Organization Advisor of the Year: Jerome Christia
Outstanding Community Service by a Student Organization: NAACP
Unsung Hero: Alex Richardson
Student Organization President of the Year: Harry Titus
Bell Tower Award (Program of the Year): Miss Coastal Carolina University Pageant
Student Organization of the Year: SAGE (Students Advocating for Gender Equality)
Fraternity and Sorority Life Awards
Greek Man of the Year: Tyler Van Moppes and Hayes McLeod
Greek Woman of the Year: Alexis Van Moppes
Chapter of the Year, Outstanding Campus Involvement by a Chapter, Outstanding Community Service by a Chapter and Outstanding New Initiative: Pi Kappa Phi
Chapter President of the Year: Allison Roof
Most Improved Chapter of the Year and Outstanding Recruitment/Intake by a Chapter: Sigma Sigma Sigma
Outstanding Risk Reduction and Programming by a Chapter: Alpha Delta Pi
Chapter Advisor of the Year: Holly Legg
Outstanding Philanthropy by a Chapter: Sigma Phi Epsilon
Campus Partners
Student Affairs Division Award: Mark Flynn
Tutor of the Year: Kari Elkins
Club Sport of the Year: Ice Hockey
SGA Best Legislation of the Year: Cameron Driver for "Safe Crosswalk Legislation"
Rising Senator of the Year: Edwin Harris
Chad Michael Beaty Senator of the Year: Alessandro Mannino
Patricia Singleton-Young Student Advocate Award: Wes Fondren
S.N.A.P. Mentor of the Year: Maya Burney
Leadership Challenge Member of the Year: Constance Wright
Resident Assistant of the Year: Lauren Rose
ODK Undergraduate Leader of the Year: Austin Nichols
ODK Circle Leader of the Year: Erica Norwood
StepUp! Recognition: Kelsey Gowell, Johnny Quartuccio, Shane Wolchak, Ricki Damico, and CCU Saltwater Anglers
ODK Service Award: Brantay Cohens